Solved

Exchange Error!!

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running 2003 sever with exchange standard. It is not set up as a DC. on bootup it hangs on applying computer settings, i can boot into safe mode but i need to get it up and running for exchange. i am gettin the errors, source it MS Exchange DS Acess Event Id 2114. i also get another exchange error the source is MS Exchange MU event id 1042. any ideas? can exchange be ran on a machine not set up as a DC?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17000988
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17001111
can I run exchange on a machine not set up as a Domain Controller tho?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17001228
Yes.

As long as it can contact a DC and a Global Catalog server (very important) then it's fine to run on a member server.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mickinoz2005 earned 500 total points
ID: 17001459
Hi there,

A. Best practices for Exchange server is that it is NOT installed on a DC was news to me but having researched futher this is ms way and to be honest having done it a few times makes perfect sense.

B. I had a problem very very similar so not sure if this will help but I would try it and the fix was crazy and from Microsoft themselves so here goes.

On the DC open up the default domain controller security settings
         Go to local policies / user rights assignments

Then about half way down - Manage auditing and security log

Double click this and add  group Exchange Enterprise Servers.

Click ok and then reboot your exchange server.

Now as I said this was a problem we had and it sounds very similar to yours so might not work but will do no harm.

Let me know how you get on.

Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra_Chandra
ID: 17002242
Yes Off course It is possible to run exchange server without promoting ur server as domain controller.

It has to be a domin member server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17004058
Make sure that the DNS is set correctly on the server.
It should be pointing to internal domain controllers ONLY for DNS. Exchange is very AD reliant, and if it cannot find a DC/GC then the machine will hang for what appears to be ages.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17005038
Good point Simon.

0