Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared Server and Dedicated Server

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm very fresher in Oracle DBA field.I'm using Oracle 8.1.7.Pls help me

SELECT STATUS,SERVER
  FROM V$SESSION
 WHERE AUDSID = USERENV('SESSIONID')

Above query returns "dedicate"

And there is no "server=dedicate" entry in tnsnames.ora in server.

And following entries are available while i ran "show parameter"

mts_service=smsora
mts_servers=1
mts_dispatchers=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(SER=MODOSE)
mts_max_dispatchers=5
mts_max_servers=20

SO I'M IN CONFUSION IF MY DATABSE SERVER IS IN DEDICATE OR SHARED SERVER CONFIGURED MODE.
.PLS ANSWER?
0
Comment
Question by:prasantkmohanty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 375 total points
ID: 17001652
Look at your client m/c's TNSNAMES.ORA and check if the SERVER is set to DEDICATED OR SHARED?

IF the server paramater in TNSNAMES is set to DEDICATED, then it will created a DEDICATED connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasantkmohanty
ID: 17006961
Neither in Server nor in client there is the  entry of  "dedicated or shared" in  TNSNAMES.ORA file.I have mentioned the same in my question.pls answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17007043
Check whether the server is MTS configured

select server, count(*) from v$session where username is not null GROUP BY server;

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17007055
The above query returns "shared" only when at least one user is connect as shared. Even if the Database is MTS, the client has the option to connect as shared or dedicated by editing tnsnames.ora file entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasantkmohanty
ID: 17007106
select server, count(*) from v$session where username is not null GROUP BY server;

Above query results like below:

DEDICATED -2
None-67
PSEUDO-10

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17009270
I think dedicated is the default mode if nothing is specified in your TNSNAMES.ora
0