Solved

collapsing a drilled down span.....

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
i have a button that causes a row to be inserted into the table directly below the row of the button....using............:

<tr>                              
                  <td><input type=button name="btnClose" Value="View Agent" onClick="displayAgent('<%=nameString%>')" ID="Button2"></td>
                  <td><input type=button Value="+" onClick="displayDrill('<%=rst("Bcode")%>')" ID="Button1"></td>
                  <td><%=rst("Bcode")%></td>
                  <td><%=nameString%></td>
                  <td><%=formatdate(rst("departuredate"))%></td>
                  <td><%=formatdate(rst("bdate"))%></td>
                  <td><%= FormatNumber(rst("tot"),2)%></td>
            </tr>
            <TR><td colspan=10>
            <Span id=spn<%=rst("Bcode")%>>
            
             </Span>
            </td></TR>


with the function:
function displayDrill(Bcode)
      document.all("spn" & Bcode).innerhtml =  "<TD>HELLOOOO</TD>"
end function


can someone tell me how id go about collapsing the row again if the user clicked the button again.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 17001031
Are you using javascript to do this? If so, not sure why you're posting this in ASP section. Did you put your function inside javascript tags?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17001042
vbscript
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 17001157
If you just wanted to clear it out you could use something like:

    Function displayDrill( Bcode )

        curText = document.all("spn" & Bcode).InnerHtml
        If curText <> "" Then
            document.all("spn" & Bcode).InnerHtml = ""
        Else
            document.all("spn" & Bcode).InnerHtml = "<td>HELLOOOO</td>"
        End If

    End Function
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17001217
function displayDrill(Bcode)
      curText = document.all("spn" & Bcode).InnerHtml
      If curText <> "" Then
            document.all("spn" &amp; Bcode).InnerHtml = ""
      Else
            document.all("spn" &amp; Bcode).InnerHtml = <td>HELLOOOO</td>"
      End If            
      'document.all("spn" & Bcode).innerhtml =  "<table><tr><TD>HELLOOOO</TD>"
end function

thats what I've got now but its stopped working completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17001284
i've just seen and changed &amp;
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17001316
yeah that worked actually....just a bit of syntax hadnt copied well etc............

cheers
0