Solved

Visual Basic (VBA) Auto-Complete (Intellisense) Problems in Access XP and 2003

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey everyone!
It feels strange asking a question like this here, but I haven't been able to find any helpful information on this quickly, so I'm hoping someone here will know...

I'm doing database development in Access 2003, and the Visual Basic portion of it is acting up.  It seems to be "refreshing" itself constantly.  Two very frustrating problems are occurring because of this: 1) Intellisense/auto-complete for properties and such pops up but immediately disappears and 2) it's automatically checking the syntax of lines before I can finish typing them.

Does anyone know what causes this?  On this particular computer, I first saw this problem with Access XP.  I hoped that it would go away when I upgraded to 2003, but it didn't.  I've also seen this problem on other computers, including my relatively new laptop, so I know it doesn't have anything to do with this computer specifically.  My hope is that there is a setting somewhere that will correct the issue.

All help is appreciated.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ctnovelist
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 125 total points
ID: 17001182
Yeah, I've been there.  When It happened to me, I had a form running in the background, or hidden, etc... with a timer event on it.  Don't know if this is your specific problem but I'd start looking there first.

Just my 2 cents.

dds
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 17001532
I had this same problem and I concur with dds....it was a timer event on a hidden form....I learned to type faster.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctnovelist
ID: 17001604
Hmmm, okay... I do have a hidden form with a Timer event, but when I open it in Design View and close it and then go back to the other forms, the VBA problem still occurs.  Is there a fix for this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 17001795
Compact and repair......Import all objects into a new database..........Reboot your computer while chanting something soothing and unintelligible............Keep all forms but the one your working on closed (if at all possible).

Other than that, I have no Idea.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17002446
If you have code running - that's your guy (as suggested already)

A way to spot it is to have your VBA window open.
Can you see teh Play/pause/Stop buttons on your toolbar?
If the Play triangle is greyed out (or the stop button is available), then you have code running (if I remember rightly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctnovelist
ID: 17003322
Well, I've closed the hidden form and also closed a bunch of windows that were open in the VBA application.  At the moment, it's acting normal.

My guess is that it was one of or a combination of all the things you guys mentioned.  I'm pretty sure that hidden form was probably the catalyst of the whole thing, but it looks like I needed to close out everything else that was open (almost as if to "reset" VBA) in order for it to go back to the way it should be.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 17003507
glad I (we) could help
0