Solved

Converting Ghost image to Virtual Server image.

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
5,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I convert a Norton Ghost 9.0 image (.v2i) to a Virtual Server 2005 R2 image (.vhd)?  I haven't been able to find anything online.
0
Comment
Question by:huffmancom
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
is this even possible? i dont think it is from what i havent found online
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
What's the point?  Why would you want to?  A .vhd file is already a transportable image... just copy the file.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
If you're wanting this for a virtual-to-physical (v2p) migration, then you should take a look at PlateSpin PowerConvert:

http://www.platespin.com/products/PowerConvertMain.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:huffmancom
Comment Utility
I have an exsisting Windows 2003 servers that have been imaged using Ghost.  I need to convert those Ghost images to .VHD's so I can migrate them into a Virtual Server 2005 enviroment.  Platespin doesn't seem to cover it.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sure, I would just restore your image to a newly created Virtual Machine.  So, load up a Server 2003 machine in VS2005 and then restore to that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huffmancom
Comment Utility
I was hoping to find an easy way to virtualize exsisting servers without having to load the OS first and then restoring back using ghost images.  This can be a cumbersome process but it appears to be the only way.  Thank you for all of your time and help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There is an easier way... but you stated you were STARTING with a ghost image.  

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/evaluation/vsmt.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0