Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way to see who's logged in?

Posted on 2006-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
2,401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there any (simple) way to see which users have logged into a Windows Server 2003 network and also which workstation(s) they're on?
0
Comment
Question by:acksis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 17001054
Sysinternals has a great little free utility that allows you to check who is logged into a particular machine, or what machines a particular user is logged into:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsLoggedOn.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 300 total points
ID: 17002954
Rob has a good tool there; But if you want to have a list of who all are logged on, then you'll have to check Event Viewer.

If there is any specific requirement, then please elaborate.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 17003062
click windows start button
then run then
then type CMD
enter

then use the dos command

NETSTAT

this will list all the current connection to any networked system

use
NETSTAT /?

to get detailed info
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 17003384
I just reread your question...Are you looking to find out all the users that are currenty authenicated in the entire network?  Do you have a network domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acksis
ID: 17004470
Hollecar
Yes - I'm looking to see which users have authenticated to the domain, which computer that user is on, and if possible, when that user has logged in.
I know that i could dig through the Event Viewer logs but that isn't exactly simple solution.

I was hoping that someone knew of a simple command line script or gui tool that would be able to enumerate the users that have authenticated to the domain controller and which workstations they're one.

I'm going to check out the SysInternals tool but from what I've read that may not have all of my answers.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17004558
I would think PSLoggedOn would do what you want. It will tell you computer name, user name, time, and for local and/or network resource logons.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:H
H earned 300 total points
ID: 17004771
Hi

Basically when a user logs into the network they authenticate with the domain controller.  An event is logged then the connection is actaully dropped.  So to get that info the only method would be to look at logs...Hence the comment above to look at event viewer.  One issue with looking at the evet viewer is you would need to compare log off and logon times.  Also the users makeing connectiosn to other application, server, and systems on the network would not necisarily be logged in one place.

So there is no easy windows console or tool or script that is  really gonna give you what you need...  So your only solution may be to try some of the programs mentioned above or search the web for something better.  Maybe something that logs network traffic and parses it or filters it to your specifications...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17005357
i am with Robwill, pslogged on is simple and easy and does exactly what you ask
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 17009341
Yes I agree also with Robwill...A 3rd party tool is the only solution here...Like I said above...
0
 

Author Comment

by:acksis
ID: 17009461
I appreciate everyone's input.  I've bumped up the points so I can split them out to the three major contributors.

I'm actually going to see if I can write up a little HTA that will scan the log files on my two domain controllers and output exactly what I need.

Thanks again to everyone.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17009619
>>"see if I can write up a little HTA "
You are a better man than I, but if you have programming skills, it is an excellent way to go.
Thanks,
--Rob

ps- if you want this on an on going basis, have a look at the option to add to a batch file, to create a log with that information in another post of mine.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21902477.html
0