Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remotely connect to home-lan?

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible for someone at a remote location to access my LAN at home? I'm not sure if this is VPN but are there any software based solutions because i don't have a VPN router, although i could flash my router (wrt54g) with a vpn firmware.
0
Comment
Question by:r34p3rex
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17001087


Easy - http://logmenin.com

FREE access, no firewall/vpn configuration - such a good product.

Simply setup a free account, install the small client onto the PC that you want to remote control (or allow others to).

You then login to the website, and click on the icon of the PC to be controlled (you can have unilimited computers setup).

You can even email a temporary link to someone with whom you want to share your desktop with.

Enjoy!

Justin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17001119
That should be be http://logmein.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17001174
yes, thanks!  sorry for the typo
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:r34p3rex
ID: 17001214
Sorry, what i was trying to say, was if the remote person could connect into my LAN as we have some software and games that only work on a LAN level. I'm not looking for someone to remotely connect to my desktop :P
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17001261


http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php

You can reflash using WRT Openfirmware and setup a VPN
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17001396
Yes you can connect from anywhere in the world if you have ahigh speed connection

How tod do it ? Microsoft tells you a way out

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Check the link above

Reps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 600 total points
ID: 17001749
There is a VPN-like program called Hamachi that will do what you want.
It allows you to take PCs from anywhere and connect them using the same subnet (put them on a LAN essentially).
And I think it is free.

From the Home page:
Hamachi is a zero-configuration virtual private networking application.

In other words Hamachi is a program that allows you to arrange multiple computers into their own secure network just as if they were connected by a physical network cable.

Hamachi is fast, secure and simple. Its core version is also free.

http://www.hamachi.cc/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17004915
Hello,
first some clarifications:
"if the remote person could connect into my LAN as we have some software and games that only work on a LAN level"
are you trying to setup a way to grant a remote someone access to your files? are you trying to setup a game server where you collaboratively play games online?

If the first is the case, then use need to setup an FTP server, enable PORT Forwarding at your router for whichever port you bind your FTP server at and setup user accounts for those you wish to grant access to.
If the second is the case, then you must make sure first, your game CAN run over the network. Then you need to identify the ports your gameserver listens at. Have a look at:

http://www.portforward.com

for that. You then need to enable PORT forwarding at your router for these specific ports. I know that this is not enough information but according to the nature of your initial question, is more than enough to get you started on the right track.
If on the other hand, it is something totally different you're after, please be more specific.

Hope that helped ;)
0