Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco show command automation

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I need a batch file or script which automatically logs into a Cisco PIX firewall, executes the "show access-lists" command, and then captures the results in csv/excel format so I can read/sort the hit count data easily.

I have no idea where to start on this, so any help would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks,
PJRimmer.
0
Comment
Question by:PJRimmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17001898
You can use Telnet Scripting Tool.
http://www.winsite.com/bin/Info?500000000873

Create your own script which will login to router and save the output in a text file.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17002692
Expect is a great tool for such things. Not just the 'show' command but can also do a lot of things. Learning expect is also simple since it uses less stuff to learn.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17003186
why not use logging and a syslog server
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 750 total points
ID: 17003684
Kiwi Cat tools, free for up to 5 devices, http://www.kiwisyslog.com/cattools2.htm can be setup to run as a service, gather configs, or run scripted commands, e-mail or save results, etc.  Great for managing  a bunch of systems and maintaining change control on them.  Would work for what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJRimmer
ID: 17030973
Hi Sorenson,

I downloaded Kiwi Cat tools which seems to do the trick, however the captured output has in complete lines and repeated sections. Have you seen this before?
0