Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core3 or Ubuntu cannot find drive in HP Netserver LT6000r or Netserver LP2000r w/ LSI Raid Controller

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have three older HP Netserver LT 6000r's and an HP Netserver LP 2000r.  Tried loading Core 3 after making sure the built-in HP LSI RAID controller (0,1 or 5 with RAID 5 the default) sees the drive.  Fedora Core 3and Ubuntu will go through until it tries to load the installation files, which is where they both fail and abort.

I have heard the best way is to load Win NT/2000 or XP, which should recognize the drives easily and then use Grub to make a dual boot with a dummy (small storage, no full installation) NT/2000 or XP Prof.  If this is the best way, is there a recommended procedure to do this?  Or is there a set of Linux drivers that can be loaded for Fedora Cores 3,4,or 5 or even UBuntu Linux at install time?  
0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 17001437
did you to boot knoppix and copy installation files to a spare partition ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 17001440
did you try to boot knoppix and copy installation files to a spare partition ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 17001563
Dear DonConsolio,

No I haven't tried to boot Knoppix or any of the dozen or so other distros.  Just Fedora, and tried uBuntu and OpenSUSE, which were handy.  Your question seems to imply that the Knoppix Distro recognizes the HP LSI Netserver Built-in RAID SCSI controller which works with the 9Gb, 18Gb, and 35gb hot-swappable drives in these rack mounts.

You've had Knoppix see the logicals (LSI Netserver BIOS RAID 5) ?
That would be great news!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1500 total points
ID: 17001664
Warning FC 3, 4 and 5 does not install cleanly on HP Netserver LP 2000r (or the 1000r, or a number of the other HP systems) if you have the megaRAID card in it. You need to manually interrupt the install process, rmmod the mega_raid_box modules and replace it with a legacy_megaraid driver.

Same issue applies to RHEL 4, although RHEL 3 is fine. Same issues obviously apply to the clones.

This particular issue took me absolutely ages to get to grips with, but appears to have been nicely detailed here:

http://www.tuxyturvy.com/blog/index.php?/archives/4-Installing-RHEL4-on-Systems-with-Legacy-Megaraid-Drivers.html

Note that for your system you may need to lsmod, and then rmmod the modules that the install process seems to install for this by default (as they conflict). The Knoppix approach *may* work IF you use an older version of knoppix, as version 5 doesn't correctly identify the megaRAID card either.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 17003372
Dear PJEdmond

Thank you, yes... the "Tom's Ramblings" articles were one of the first things pulled up.

I was hoping for a RH-style NUD to add for Fedora Core 3,4, or 5 drivers that could see the LSI built-in RAID on the HPs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17003514
Unfortunately not - I hoped as well - Unfortunately, RH (and others) appear to have dropped the old style megaRAID module. If you look through the dmesg using Knoppix, you see that the mega_raid_mbox module gets loaded, but no drives are recoognised. Also lsmod shows that this module is loaded.

I had to build the module on a seperate system, and then put it on a driver disk. Not only that, I had to forceably remove the mega_raid_mbox module as while it was present, it prevented the legacy mega_raid driver from recognising the existance of the RAID driver and array.

One of the most 'fiddly' aspects of the HP LP 1/2000r servers. The other problem is that they're very loud with their fans, but performance wise they are 'rock-solid' and I love them to bits.

I've got a load of different Knoppix version discs if you'd like me to test and find how far back you need to go in order to use the knoppix distro on this - However that would have to wait until I next get access to our test racks in the server room.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0