Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX and 1 Public IP

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Good Morning,
   I have a question and I think I know the answer is no but want to throw it out there.

I have a public static IP on a DSL router from my ISP.  

Is there away to translate that on a pix so that I can setup a IPSEC Tunnel?

I don't think there is away but thought I would see if someone knows something I Don't

Trav
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17002043
Configure the DSL router to port-forward UDP 500 and UDP 4500 to the PIX IP address

On the PIX, be sure to enable nat-t

  isakmp nat-traversal 20
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 600 total points
ID: 17002676
What you are asking can be done. First, you will need to configure the DSL router to be in bridge mode and get the ip address assigned on outside interface of PIX firewall.

You can avail assistance for doing this from the ISP if the router is managed by them.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
ID: 17007339
The question is whether or not your trying to set up a LAN-to-LAN tunnel from this PIX to another device. And for a LAN-to-LAN tunnel, do you need the other side to initiate traffic back to this PIX or is it this PIX that always initiates the traffic? Or are you trying to setup a remote access VPN for clients to connect to the PIX.?
If your PIX is the only one initiating traffic you can enable NAT-T as instructed above and everything should work without your doing anything on your router. If the other side needs to initiate traffic or you're setting up a remote access VPN so remote VPN clients can connect to your PIX and access inside services, then follow the instructions per prashsax.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17042031
I will try these tonight thanks.
0