?
Solved

netstat showing some strange connections, how can I stop the connection

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
MY solaris web server is showing some strange connections when using "netstat -a" a lot of IP's coming from Bejing China with the state being "TIME_WAIT". How can I disconect these?
0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 17008447
Hi mslibrarycommission,
You can't, they will disconnect automatically. You may want to reconfigure your firewall if you dislike visitors from Bejing, though.
Enjoy,

Stefan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17009917
There is nothing strange about a TIME_WAIT connection.  Its perfectly normal.  As stefan73 suggested, they will go away on their own.  This is a short description of what the TIME_WAIT state is:

http://www.unixguide.net/network/socketfaq/2.7.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mslibrarycommission
ID: 17010145
SO, the ONLY way to refuse or drop that connection is at the firewall?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17011862
Yes, firewall is the best way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mslibrarycommission
ID: 17012382
I know it's the best way , but I woould like to know how to do it on the Solaris box.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 2000 total points
ID: 17013710
Firewall on the Solaris box ?  If you are using Solaris 10, it comes with IPFilter.  Solaris 9 and below work very nicely with IPFilter added.

http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~avalon/
0