Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTS Export to Flat File

Posted on 2006-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm new to making statement in Enterprise Manager. I'm trying to run an export that joins addressid fields in two separate tables. Since DTS doesn't make joins through the wizard, I'm hitting a roadblock on the export. Here's what I got from the wizard:

select [TVFAddress].[AddressID], [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup]
from [TVFAddress],[TVFUserGroup]
order by [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID]

If I add

left join TVFAddress on TVFAddress.AddressID=TVFUserGroup.AddressID

after the "from" line, I get a syntax error with the following line at the bottom: "the provider does not support all the interfaces/methoids required by DTS."

help?
0
Comment
Question by:cbeaudry1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 400 total points
ID: 17001528
remove tvfaddress from the "FROM" line
its just a sql syntax error
jay
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickBeebe
ID: 17001557
This syntax fails?

SELECT [TVFAddress].[AddressID], [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup]
FROM [TVFAddress]
LEFT OUTER JOIN [TVFUserGroup]
ON TVFAddress.AddressID=TVFUserGroup.AddressID
ORDER BY [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 17001587
You tried this and it failed?

what database provider are you using to specifiy your database connection?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cbeaudry1
ID: 17001657
I guess we're getting closer. I ran the statement and now get a "duplicate addressID" error.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 17001728
it shouldn't care ...

can u give me more info?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17001778
You've got two columns named AddressID.  Take one of them out since you're joining on that column.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 100 total points
ID: 17001788
So it will be:

SELECT [TVFAddress].[AddressID], [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup]
FROM [TVFAddress]
LEFT OUTER JOIN [TVFUserGroup]
ON TVFAddress.AddressID=TVFUserGroup.AddressID
ORDER BY [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup], [TVFAddress].[AddressID]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 17001804
duplicate addressid error should only occur when inserting into a table with a "Unique primary key" constraint
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbeaudry1
ID: 17001850
There were two addreddid in the select statement. I figured it out by running the following:

SELECT [TVFAddress].[AddressID] as add1, [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup]
FROM [TVFAddress]
LEFT OUTER JOIN [TVFUserGroup]
ON TVFAddress.AddressID=TVFUserGroup.AddressID
WHERE  [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType] <> ''
ORDER BY [TVFAddress].[City], [TVFUserGroup].[GroupName], [TVFUserGroup].[UserGroupID], [TVFUserGroup].[StoreType], [TVFUserGroup].[CustGroup], [TVFUserGroup].[AddressID]
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17002653
Correct.  All calculated columns need to be aliased and all column names (or aliases) have to be unique or DTS will fail.
0