Solved

Changing a default setting for creating a new user

Posted on 2006-06-28
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
When creating a new user in Active Directory users and Computer the Dial-in tab defaults to the following setting:
"Control access through Remote Access Policy", is there a way to have the default set to "Deny Access"?

0
Comment
Question by:dmknoll
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17001617
Hi,  Your domain has been uplifted to Native mode and this is why your setting is defaulting as above.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17001630
The setting is as good as setting access deny unless you have a policy that will allow access to your network via dial-up or VPN.

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmknoll
ID: 17001650
we do use the policy for certain users, I need to change the default for when our 2nd level techs create a new user that this is not set as a default.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17001735
Your default policy should remain in place as a deny policy.  Create a new policy that allows users access.  Then no users that are not described by the allow policy will have access.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17001740
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17001751
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmknoll
ID: 17001945
I just tested the setting and it allows me to to dial-in?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17001998
Create template accounts with the appropriate settings based on user role and keep those account disabled.  Have your down-level admins copy the template accounts when adding users to the domain instead of creating accounts from scratch.  This will help eliminate alot misconfiguration (as long as they use the correct template)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmknoll
ID: 17002946
So, back to my original question, can you change the default setting to "Access Denied"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 125 total points
ID: 17003221
No...but you can create a template account with it set to access denied and when your down-level admins copy the template when adding accounts the new account will also be set to access denied.  When you create templates you load them up with all of the comapany, depatment, and role-based default setting and make them members of all of the default groups.  Then when you copy the template account the new account already has the default setting for the company, department, role and is a member of the default groups
0