Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX 506 configuration...HELP!

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have looked thru many answers and have taken bits and pieces of configs to reconfigure a PIX firewall I'm working on...This is the first time I've had any dealings with a PIX...Help...
I can ping from the PIX to the outside world...but from a PC connected on the inside of the pix..i am unable to ping or browse or anything...please help!
Here is my config...

PIX Version 5.2(6)
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password xxxxxxxxxxxxx encrypted
passwd xxxxxxxx  encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol h323 1720
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol sip 5060
names
access-list ping_acl permit icmp any any
access-list acl_out permit icmp any any
pager lines 24
logging on
no logging timestamp
no logging standby
no logging console
no logging monitor
logging buffered debugging
no logging trap
no logging history
logging facility 20
logging queue 512
interface ethernet0 10baset
interface ethernet1 10baset
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 199.72.87.226 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 192.168.100.22-192.168.100.240 netmask 255.255.255.0
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
access-group ping_acl in interface inside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 199.72.87.225 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 si
p 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol tacacs+
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
no sysopt route dnat
isakmp identity hostname
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:xxxxxxxxxxxxx
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krais99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17002677
Your global NAT is configured incorrectly..  the global(outside) command is used to configure NAT using a range of external IP addresses.  

Try these commands:

no global (outside) 1 192.168.100.22-192.168.100.240 netmask 255.255.255.0
global (outside) 1 199.72.87.226-199.72.87.230

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17002860
Your access-list;

access-group ping_acl in interface inside

is not needed. Most of the cases there is no need for an inside access-list, all traffic should be allowed to go through; Just to;

no access-group ping_acl in interface inside

Cheers,
Rajesh
0