Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchnage ID No: c1041724 - when attempting to put Mount Store

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
MS Exchange running on 2003 Server on a member server. Exchange 2003 has been installed using the /DisasterRecovery switch.
After system has been loaded, the Exchange DB's is restored via BAKCUP to the server.
On right clicking Informatin Store and selecting "MOUNT STORE" the following error occurs :-
      An intrenal processing error has occurred. Tray restarting the Exchange System Managerot the MS Information Store service or both.
          ID No:  c1041724
          Exchange System Manager
INitial searches says that possibly not enough spare disk space. There is 18.7 GB of spare space left on the machine after the Exchnage DB has been restored. The Exchnage DB is 16.6 GB in size.

Any ideas. Permisions within the System Manager are correct in line with MS Article ID : 827283


0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 500 total points
ID: 17001942
Are you running Exchange 2003 standard?  Have you installed Service Pack 2 yet?  With service pack 2 the size limit of the information store for Exchange 2003 Standard (and Exchange 2000 Standard) was 16 GB and the information store will not mount past that size.  Exchange 2003 SP 2 raised this limit to 75 GB.  Install service pack 2 and see the article below on how to change the limit to 75 GB.


http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=57029
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17004027
In the same area as the post above - is this Exchange server on the same service pack level as the server that you have restored the data from? For a DR installation to work correctly you have to make sure that the new server is on the same or higher version of everything the original server was on.

Simon.
0