Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache debian

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
when i install redhat the apache is user but when i in stall debian ( by apt) it use apache as user , Is it good to create apache like a user
Pleae suggest i am new for linux
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 400 total points
ID: 17001913
Hi,

On redhat if you install Apache via the RPM's the apache user will be created, you can create the apache user on redhat if its not
created for you by typing as root:

useradd apache -s /sbin/nologin

Once that has been done you can edit your httpd.conf file located in the /etc/httpd/conf/ directory and replace the user currently selected to
apache.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Autogard
Autogard earned 600 total points
ID: 17002083
Different distributions use different usernames and groups for the apache user, but as far as I know they should all have a user designated as such.  For example, on SuSE the apache user is "wwwrun" and the group is "www".

Try "cat /etc/passwd | grep apache" to see what the user is on your system.
Also, as xDamox mentioned, you can see what it is set to in your httpd.conf file (or on SuSE it is the uid.conf file).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Autogard
Autogard earned 600 total points
ID: 17002110
On debian the user and group are "www-data" I think.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 17003904
most distributions have their own user to be used for apache, common are: apache, httpd, nobody, wwwrun

For security reason it is highly recommended that the web server process (httpd in this case) has it's own lonley user which is not used for other processes and has no login.
Also ensure that this user belongs only to its own group (other groups, or more than the apache user in that group are used in rare cases or if you want to make a very sophisticated security setup).
0