Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 drivers for recent Intel embedded graphics chip

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
4,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
For reasons it would take a lifetime to explain, I have a new DELL Dimension 3100 which I need to dual boot with both Windows XP and Windows 98SE.

Running Windows 98SE is critical to accessing an ageing legacy mainframe system but I'm struggling to find Windows 98SE graphics drivers for the embedded graphics chipset.  

The graphics chipset in place is:
Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
From the Intel site, they do not offer driver downloads on this range for Windows 98SE.

Under Windows 98SE it does not recognise which graphics driver needs to be used and uses some default driver which runs at something like 640 x 400, 16 colour - a bit painful!

Short of buying a legacy graphics card, is there any way I can get more appropriate drivers for Windows 98SE?
0
Comment
Question by:Beamson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17002720
You may well find the information you are looking for, here >>

"Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family":
http://www.soft32.com/s/Windows/Drivers/Video_and_Graphic_Cards/3-373-40-0.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 17016275
Thanks for these suggestions - unfortunately these only seem to provide Windows 2000/XP drivers for the video card.

Is there a generic driver which, whilst not making the most of whatever technology is in the graphics chip, would at least operate it under Windows 98 at 800 x 600 or more and maybe with more than 16 colours?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17016353

Beamson

The Read Me file from the link I posted:

*  Production Version Releases
*  
*  
*  Microsoft Windows* 95 (all versions)                                          
*  Microsoft Windows* 98                                                        
*  Microsoft Windows* 98 Second Edition                                          
*  Microsoft Windows* Millennium                                                
*  Driver Revision: 4.14.10.3732
*
*  Production Version 13.6.1.3732                                                
*
*
*  December 31, 2003
* ....

The direct download link:

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/df-support/7008/a08/win9x1361.zip&agr=N&ProductID=1764&DwnldId=7008&strOSs=All&OSFullName=All%20Operating%20Systems&lang=eng

The only weird thing is that even if the website mentions "Intel® 82915G/82910GL Express Chipset Family", neither the Read Me nor the Release Notes mention it.

But worth trying... if you want to, of course.

Good luck.

Zee

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 17016890
No joy on this I'm afraid - I tried each of the drivers offered (none seemed to match), Windows 98 installed them but rebooted with "video adapter unknown" or something similar.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17017037

From this discussion:

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=65914

It seems you can get a working driver here:

http://my.scitechsoft.com/navigate.php

It requires registration, but maybe, stress maybe, the solution is tehre.

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 17017263
I had zero faith that it would work - but it did!
Registered, asked it to build a win98 driver for the Intel 915 chipset, got the download, ran it on Windows 98 - all working fine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17017351

Honestly, my faith was nearly as low as yours, even if reading through the comments there was some indication they could deliver the correct driver.

I can only be glad it worked for you!

And thanks for the fine grading.

Zee
0