Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

give linux access to student

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We are going to give student access to linux server , create their account in server but still restricted
is there any tutorial or reference to do that (create mass account) but still secure . Since I don't want student mess up with system . let them playing with ssh to learn shell and access to database for learning SQL command.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hendri2
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1200 total points
ID: 17002018
Linux has fairly good access control to the files. You are probably OK, just giving them an account with their own directory, and file permissions. They can't alter any files outside of their own directory, unless you give them the necessary permissions.

For the database, you will need to create a database forthem to 'play' with, but nothing special - Just give them full access only to that database.


When they're finished delete user, delete home directory, and delete database.

Effectively, you don't need anything special - the operating system will take care of it, However, if you *REALLY* want to secure things, then consider creating a 'chroot' environment:

http://www.fuschlberger.net/programs/ssh-scp-chroot-jail/

Unfortunately, I think this is counter productive, as the enviroment is not particularly 'realistic'.

The ultimate approach for this is to give the student a whole machine to use - A virtual machine. Xen:

http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/SRG/netos/xen/downloads.html

Provided you have enough memory and disc space you can give them each a complete virtual machine....and then delete it when they're finished.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 17006419
Most modern Linux distribution are fine with the default setup security.  To batch process adding users, you can have a look at the script here: http://www.dfw.net/~scottvr/batchadd.pl
0