Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

richtextbox takes up entire form

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have midi form with a rich textbox control. I have buttons on the form below the rich control, but when the form opens, the buttons sit ontop of the rich control. What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17002372
Try putting the buttons in a frame and RTF control in a different frame. The frame will contain it.


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 17002462

take a look at the form_resize
(from the form with the richtextbox)


i assume there is some code to resize the richtextbox, like this:
Richtextbox1.move 0,0,me.scalewidth,me.scaleheight

or

richtextbox1.top = 0
richtextbox1.left=0
richtextbox1.width=me.scalewidth
richtextbox1.height=me.scaleheigt



edit that code to take care of the buttons


0