Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help joining a domain.

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am trying to join a domain with a laptop but it keeps coming back and says it can't find it.  I am able to go out to the internet with the laptop and I can ping the servers as well as things on the internet.  For whatever reason it will not find or join the domain.  Any ideas on how to fix this.  We are running windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17002065
You need to specify internal DNS server IP address.

You must have defined your ISP DNS server.(That is why you are not able to find your domain).

Goto Network Properties of the NIC card, and assign Internal DNS server.

You can find these IP address from some other machine, which is already connected to domain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17002287
I tied that and it didn't change anything. It still doesn't recognize the domain. When I do an ipconfig/all, it does show the correct dns server.  This laptop use to belong to another domain prior to this. That is why I had to have it join the workgroup first and than rejoin the domain.  Thats the part that doesn't seem to work right now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17002333
ok.

have you tried using nslookup.

use:
nslookup domain.com

This should resovle to the IP address of your domain controller.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17002380
I typed in nslookup and it came up with the same ip address. I finally put the whole domain name in, not just a part of it like I do all the other times and it finally worked.  Why did that work and not the normal way?  I will be accepting your answer but I am curious to see if you know why it does that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17002470
set your prefered dns server in tcp/ip to 127.0.0.1

Reps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17003005
You would require FQDN since WINS was not setup.

Domain has two names, one is called NETBIOS name and other is FQDN(Fully Qualified Domain Name).

NETBIOS names are resolved using WINS server and FQDN are resolved by DNS server.

Why did you accepted ded9 answer. How could it had worked by setting DNS server to 127.0.0.1. This is the loopback address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17003392
My mistake.  I thought that I had accepted yours-Is there any way to fix that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17003480
Yes, you could ask moderators to re-open this question. Then you can re-accept the answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1500 total points
ID: 17003690
You can request to have a question opened by posting a 0 pint question requesting the moderators to do so, in the community support forum:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
Instructions can be found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
0