Solved

Outlook Error though I think it is a MS Exchange issue in SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-06-28
12
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Getting an error in Outlook.

"A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servvers or to be forwarded between two recipients."

They are configured to receive their email with Outlook using PoP3 but are storing their email in Exchange.

Any ideas as to why this would be ONLY happening on internal emails with attachments?  I feel like it is something simple that I missed somewhere.. but just cant find it.
0
Comment
Question by:m_blank01
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002047
Hi,

You state that the users download their mail using POP3 (from where?) and then store the mail on Exchange.  You then say that the error only takes place when sending mail internally with attachments? (How are your users sending mail - via Exchange or SMTP to external host?)

Regards,
Maynard
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_blank01
ID: 17002184
They download their email from an e-mail hosting facility offsite.

SMTP is the default mail configuration.  So I imagine they are using Exchange for internal email.  It just doesnt make sense that it only happens when there is an attachment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002302
Make the pot sweeter and then I will spend some time finding the solution for you.  :)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:m_blank01
ID: 17002323
I had never posted on here before so please excuse me if I didnt put in enough points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002338
You must remember that we are doing this for the love of it, because we aint getting money... so the more points you offer, the more time one of us would want to spend on the problem and make sure that the solution works.

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_blank01
ID: 17002344
I understand.  Does the value now make it worthwhile?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002370
OK... This is like drinking bitter java.... but lets go.

What I need:
-  All E-mail config (substetute names if you must, but keep the domain names constant)
-  Check for (deliver using)
-  Check the Exchange Recipient policy for the domain name that the exchange server expects to see.
-  Any enteries in the application event log of the server and the workstations that we need to look at would be nice. (you can export the event log to a CSV file)

Lets see what we can do for you.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_blank01
ID: 17003155
ok, going to get it together as quickly as I can.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
ID: 17005925
This should be the solution to your problem:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288175

However if you have enabled the MTA Stacks on your Exchange Server you shouldn't need to unless you have CRM 3.0 installed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0