Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a user defined varible length array in ANSI C++?

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
So,  this should be a real easy answer for a programming guru... worth 500 points.

How do you code a user defined varible length array in C++?

Please provide me with a code example...

(I'm not a programmer.)

Feel free to ask questions if I'm being unclear!

Thanks all!

Gerhard
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 2000 total points
ID: 17002128
1)

int length = 25; // get length from user somehow
int *pArray = new int[length];
for (int i=0; i<length; i++) {
   pArray[i] = i; // do something here
}

2) use the STL vector class, it handles all the size issues.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 17002524
Don't forget to

delete [] pArray;

when you are done with it or you create a memory leak.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 17002700
Hi gerhardub,
FYI:
If you create the array with an empty bracket (), the array gets initialized to zero.
Example:
int *pArray = new int[length]();


David Maisonave (Axter)
Cheers!
0