Solved

Set my thread's importance...

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am looking to set my console applications thread to be of highest priority. How can I do this in C++?
0
Comment
Question by:strickdd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:e_tadeu
e_tadeu earned 400 total points
ID: 17002397
Use SetThreadPriority from the Windows API

http://windowssdk.msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms686277.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_devin earned 100 total points
ID: 17002424
If you using vc++ then do this

SetThreadPriority(GetCurrentThread(), THREAD_PRIORITY_HIGHEST);
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17002464
Which priority is higher?  THREAD_PRIORITY_TIME_CRITICAL or THREAD_PRIORITY_HIGHEST?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17002549
Nevermind, i ran some time tests and over all, THREAD_PRIORITY_TIME_CRITICAL, is a higher priority.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:e_tadeu
ID: 17002602
Take care setting a priority too high, because you can "lock" your entire system, even the mouse events on other applications (including explorer.exe) ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17002611
yeah, i found that out:) I locked up my computer for a few seconds:)
0