Solved

Windows media player 9.0 with .vob file

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
12,666 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,
I have a WindowsMediaPlayer 9.0 running on Windows98.
I am trying to play DVD (.VOB format) but it won't play.
Is there any way that I can play this DVD in WindowsMediaPlayer 9.0?
I have to stay with WindowsMediaPlayer.

Thanks,

Heeyoon
0
Comment
Question by:JOSHUABT
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17002480
Greetings, JOSHUABT !

You need to download the video codecs to play vob files.

If no joy, see this troubeshooter for Media Player 9
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/9series/playererrors.aspx

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 100 total points
ID: 17003250
You need and MPEG2 codec installed.

I recommend installing the K-Lite Mega Codec Pack... you should then be able to play almost all video files with Windows Media Player.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Codec-Packs-Video-Codecs/KLite-Mega-Codec-Pack.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 17004454
There's a codec pack here that is compatible with WIN98:
http://www.soft32.com/download_2592.html

WMP is ok with playing DVDs, but gets very 'touchy' if you try to extract individual VOBs that are part of a sub-set.

0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17026924
JOSHUABT,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17032368
I tried two codecs recommeded here and both didn't work either.
One from soft32.com ( fredshovel's recommendation ) failed to install with some missing system files error message.
One from softpedia.com ( ISoul's recommendation ) successfully installed but it didn't play .vob format either.

I can play this DVD (.vob) on XP with Windows Media Player 10 without any problem.
I wonder if WMP 9 simply doesn't play .vob.

Any one has any other idea?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 17033533
I've got WMP9 with XP; it plays all DVDs, all audio -- including iPod M4a files. I didn't go out of my way hunting down codecs but a few came my way via other software.

You seem to have a focus on .vob files. All DVDs are made up of a number of vob files -- as mentioned earlier WMP gets a bit touchy if you try to rip individual vob files out of the DVD.

Can you play any other DVDs?

There's a programme called Video Inspector, which is a free download -- it will analyze a particular video, tell you what codec encoded it and (I'm not sure about the free version) tell you if you need to download a codec.

Have a fish around on the Net. There's lots of programmes that tell you all about your codecs -- and what you can play and what you can't.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17088971
Cheers JOSHUABT,

Can you tell us how you solved your problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shrimantpatel
ID: 20979311
Install The Free TechSmith Codec from

http://download.techsmith.com/tscc/tscc.exe

This plays all VOB/DVD Files
0