?
Solved

Make rounded rectangle pictures

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a picture (rectangle shape)

I want to make it's angle curved to have rounded rectangle pictures

like pictures here http://www.givecollege.com/

how i'm gonna do that?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huy302
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17002928
ctrl+click on the thumbnail of the picture in photoshops layers pallette, from the menu at the top select "Select->Modify->Smooth."  Enter a value of about 20+.  Then select the inverse of yoru current selection (ctrl+shift+i) and either hit delete or the mask button on the bottom of the layers toolbar depending on if you think you will modify it later...  I would recommend the mask.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 17003485
photoshop has a rounded rectangle tool where you can set the radius of the rounded edges. draw one of those and create a layer mask from it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17004648
You talking about the shape tool ya?  Another good way.  :)  

Truth be told there is about a dozen ways to do things in PS.  Find a method that works for you and go for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 400 total points
ID: 17004684
generally, when i want to do something like that, i create the shape i want, then i create a layer folder and while the folder layer is selected, hold control and click on the shape layer. this will create a selection around the shape. then i choose to make a layer mask with "reveal selection" and a mask appears on the folder layer. then, delete the shape layer and anything placed inside the masked folder will be masked by that shape. this way, i can move the pictures around and resize them 'under' the mask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huy302
ID: 17004776
I got it ;)
0