Solved

Active Director domain setup

Posted on 2006-06-28
15
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I have a client who has 3 sites in different locations around the UK.

I need to create a network for them based on Active Directory

they will have a sbs 2003 server at each site

any suggestions on how to create the domain.. for example do i have one doman controller at the HQ and then member server at the other sites or do i create 3 domain controllers that will replicate active directory between themselves over a VPN that i will setup between the sites.....

your help is much appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:anas_elkhani
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002578
Oooops ... I think we have a problem here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002584
You do know the limitations that have been placed on SBS 2003? Right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002607
anas_elkhani,

Here is a small list:
-  No trusts
-  No connecting to other domains
-  One forest -> one domain.
-  75 users max per SBS domain

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002662
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17002684
If you have less than 75 users in total, then you can still implement SBS:

-  Install SBS at the site that has the most number of users.
-  Install Windows Server 2003 Standard edition as DC's at the two remote sites
-  Link the sites with VPN connections to allow secure access to the main site.
-  Use the powerfull wizards in SBS to create a seamless environement between the sites.

That will work.... if you have less than 75 users in total.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17004871
Hi,  Do you need more information at this point?
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 17005414
Thanx itcoza ur info is very helpful

there will be around 30 users in total so i think we can get away with SBS 2003

i'm gonna be setting up the 2 remote sites first as i dont have the kit for the main site yet.

at the remote sites from wat you have said i can install 2003 server standard without running the sbs wizard after install.  then i will run AD wizard and make it a domain controller.  there is only going to be one domain e.g. abc.local.  do i do exaclty the same thing at the other remote site ? creating another domain controller for abc.local


0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17005942
There is a way to have two SBS's at different locations.  However you cannot have them in the same AD.  Additionally, you cannot just deploy the Windows Server 2003 portion of an SBS, this would require a standard version of Server 2003 at the remote location.

If you are only going to have a single domain, then you must deploy an SBS at one location and the Standard Server 2003 at the other.  Your SBS CALs will cover both servers though.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/multiserver and http://sbsurl.com/addserver for more information.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 17008405
Hi Jeff

i read the documents thanx for that.  just a few questions

Requirments : 1 HQ and 2 remote sites connected together with a VPN

current situation : I need to setup one of the remote sites first.
                          HQ will be setup last as equipment not yet available.
                          unfortunatley software has already been purchased 3 X sbs2003 with all necessary CAL's needed.

Questions :
                  1/ can i install windows 2003 standard from SBS2003 CD's (i have no option of buying windows  2003      
                      standard seperatley)
                  2/ will there be any issues if i have the remote sites as domain controllers before i setup SBS at the HQ
                      When it comes to joining the remote sites to the SBS domain.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17010343
Too bad they bought the 3 x sbs2003's already because you can't use them for the same domain.  You cannot install windows 2003 standard from the SBS2003 CD's, you will be in violation of the licensing agreement, and the CALs aren't valid for that type of install.

You also cannot deploy remote domain controllers before SBS is set up.  SBS really needs to be a the heart of your network and it will control how everything is configured.

I would seriously rethink your planning here.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 17010602

Thanx jeff

Ok i'm just going to have to setup the remote sites as workgroups for now, then i will create the SBS domain when i get hold of the hardware, it just means i have to revist the remote sites and change the servers into domani controllers for the SBS domain later.

going back to the windows 2003 standard issue, from past experince of installing SBS, i know that after the initial install has completed and you are able to boot the server into windows you have to run a further setup for all the SBS features like exchange etc... can i not use the server in that initial stage and make it a domain controller...

finally can i add SBS CAL's to a windows 2003 standrad server

Thanx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 250 total points
ID: 17010700
Hi,

I agree with Jeff regarding the purchase of the 2 extra SBS Packages.  What I would do is go to the supplier and explain the situation to them and ask for a re-fund.  if the packaging for the product has not been opened, then they should be more than happy to refund you on the purchase.  What you could do then is to use the refund to purchase the required Windows Server 2003 Standard Editions you will need for the remote sites.

Here is an alternative plan for the deployment if you need to build your remote sites before the HQ:

-  Get the hardware that will be used at the HQ for the SBS server and take it to the first remote site that you need to bring online.
-  Set up SBS and also add your first Windows Server 2003 standard as a domain controller - this server will remain on site once you move on to the second site.  Both the servers will be in the first AD site at this point.  This is fine.
-  Physically move the SBS server with you to the second site and set up a VPN link between the sites ( I take it you would have been using the Internet for the interconnectivity anyway)
-  Establish the second site in the AD by defining the second site's IP address range in AD.
-  Move your SBS in AD sites and services to the new site.
-  Install your second Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition server in the new site.  Promote the server to be a Domain controller.  Make sure that the server is located in the correct AD site within AD sites and services.
-  Once the HQ site is ready for you, simply pick up the SBS server.  Move the server to the HQ site.
-  Install your SBS server at HQ. then establish the VPN connections to the two remote sites.
-  Create the third and final AD site and then move the SBS server into this site in AD Sites and services.

You should now have all three sites working just fine.  

If you need more information, please feel free to ask.

Regards,
Maynard
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17016682
You are thinking of older versions of SBS.  SBS2003 is an integrated installation and will install Exchange at the same time as Windows Server.  You cannot deploy without Exchange or you will be unable to add service packs and other security patches.  Exchange is integral to SBS's operating environment.

SBS is much more than just these server components... there are specific services (specifically SBCORE service) which control the operation of an SBS machine.  You cannot just pick and choose the components (even though the installation gives you these options... the options are designed to allow for a staged installation over a few days).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0