Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving primary Exchange 2003 server to a new server and then removing old exchange server

Posted on 2006-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I working in a windows 2000 domain environment.
I have 2 exchange 2003 servers
I have a vpn connecting two offices. Each office has its own exchange 2003 server
I have 3 domain controllers.
2 windows 2000 domain controllers with exchange 2003 installed no patches
1 windows 2003 domain controller that I want to put exchange 2003 onto.

In Office 1 I have the primary 2000 DC and the windows 2003 DC
I want to move Exchange 2003 from the primary 2000 DC which was the first server to have exchange 2003 installed to
the 2003 DC.  

I am going to install exchange 2003 on the new 2003 server and move the mailboxes and public stores.

what other steps do I have to do to finish the move and then remove it off the primary DC.

I just don't want to screw it up.

0
Comment
Question by:EmpyrionTechnologies
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 2000 total points
ID: 17002841
Below article will help you out.

How to remove the first Exchange Server 2003 computer from the administrative group
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822931


Regards,

Prasad
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17003009
thanks, I will give it a shot and keep you posted
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17009224
You can also look into this :

How to move Exchange 2003 to new hardware and keep the same server name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822945/en-us
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17013265
I am having issues with the syncing of the the public folders between the two servers
The one highlevel public folder did work.  When you do the same thing to the sub folders.  You click details to see if it says "in-sync" and it is completely black.  I set the replication interval to always which microsoft says it should replicate every 15 minutes.  I see the server and server3 under the replication tap on all the public folders.

I am not sure if it only matters what the highlevel folder says for the details or what.  

Am I doing anything wrong?  I can post whatever details anyone needs.

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17013276
where I said "completely black" I meant completely blank
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17013294
On a side note. I have Server Pack 2 for exchange on server3 and no service pack on the server.
Server is the on that has all the public shares hosted on it.  Server 3 is where I want to move them too.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17013484
Did you add the replica of sub-folders to the new server as well?

To check whether its completely replicated to the new server or not , instead of looking at in sync just compare the number of items and size by expanding public folder store --public folders on both of the server and compare them.


Regards,

Prasad
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17014127
Yes I went to all the subfolders and added the new server as a replica.

Where abouts do you go to check how many items and how big the public folders are?  I went to the properties of the folder in system manager, but did not see anything to do with the size or items.

thanks

Lyle
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17014445
You won't get anything under folders.

You need to expand public folder store and then click on public folders. In right hand pane you will see the list of all public folders with the number of items in it and size of the same.

Compare them with the old server.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 17014472
sorry, long day.

gotcha.... the store!

thanks
0