Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup Eclipse with CDT

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've installed eclipse on my windows machine and setup the CDT. I also have cygwin installed in cygwin32 folder. When I try to build hello world it fails. I suspect that it's not finding the build tools.

Can anyone help?.
0
Comment
Question by:BlackRussian
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17003614
Can you give the error messages that are produced?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlackRussian
ID: 17004341
In the output window it just says unable to build.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 17006346
Did you follow the setup here? http://eclipsewiki.editme.com/UsingCDTWithCygwin
First thing to check is that you have set your Windows PATH to include c:\cygwin32\bin
0