Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO display the name of the clicked object

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Greetings.
I have like 100 buttons that are named from B1 to B100

I want to have one procedure that will identify the clicked button.

Imagine I want to display a message like, "you clicked on button 97"

One way is to have 100 diferent OnClick events and put a line there like:
Clicked_Button := '97' ;
showmessage ( "you clicked on button " + Clicked_Button);

But this is not good programing.

How can I know what is the object name I have clicked ?

Thanks in davnace for the help

Blu
0
Comment
Question by:blucaster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 1000 total points
ID: 17004304
Hi!

yes.....

you define some buttons on the form and create only one OnClick event for all of them...
when you click on a button you can get it's handle with a few lines of code....
then you can send a command to that handle to send it's caption.....


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);  {onclick event for all buttons}
var
h:thandle;
text:array [0..128] of char;

begin
h:=windowfrompoint(mouse.CursorPos); {get the handle of the button which is pressed}
SendMessage(h, WM_GETTEXT,
               Sizeof(Text), integer(@Text)) ;{get it's caption}
showmessage('You clicked on button '+text);
end;

Programmer-x
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005211
set ALL the buttons to use the same "OnCLick event"
and just use ...

procedure TForm1.AnyButtonClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
    showmessage('you clikcked on button "' + (Sender as tbutton).Name + '"');
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:blucaster
ID: 17005294
Thank you both for your quick support.

Both sugestions work but RealLoki solution is simpler.

However I learned something new from Programer-x that will surely be helpfull somewhen.

I hope none of you think I am beeing unfair but I am going to split the points.

Again, thanks.

Blu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17005299
Boy, we can tell that Programmer-x isn't a real Delphi developer. ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshusCZ
ID: 17005305
Try this.
You need an empty form and its OnCreate event.

declaration part:

    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ButtonClick(Sender: TObject);

the body:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var i: byte;
    s: shortstring;
    b: TButton;
begin
for i := 1 to 100 do
   begin
   with b do
      begin
         b := TButton.Create(self);
         s := inttostr(i);
         Name := 'B'+s;
         SetBounds(10,i*11,80,10);
         OnClick := ButtonClick;
         Font.Size := 6;
         Caption := s;
         Form1.InsertControl(b);
      end;
   end;
end;

procedure TForm1.ButtonClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
ShowMessage('you clicked on button '+(Sender as TButton).Caption);
end;



It creates the buttons in run-time. And assigns the OnClick event to all buttons.
Btw. compared to the code of Programmer-x, this doesn't use Windows messages. ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshusCZ
ID: 17005322
Guys, you're way too fast :) I haven't been able to write this any quicker..
0
 

Author Comment

by:blucaster
ID: 17005369
I am sorry Ashus...

I had assigned the points when I got your contribution.

I saved your code for future reference, so your effort wont have been in vain.

No points left though =(

Again, thanks...

Blu
0
 

Author Comment

by:blucaster
ID: 17009922
For the record the remark of EddieShipman was totally uncalled.

Everyone's help is commendable no mather how skilled one is.

Blu
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 17011118
Oh, you didn't see the "grin". All experts here do a little "ribbing" on occasion.
Lighten up.
0