Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WINS & AD & DHCP

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ower network is running AD and all workstation use DHCP. I have 2 questions:

1. Do I need to run WINS also?
2. on the clients on the connection setting, what do i type into "DNS suffix for this connection"?
0
Comment
Question by:phitronics
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 75 total points
ID: 17002933
If your domain has AD integrated DNS and is running fine, then you are in good shape.    WINS is needed whenever NETBIOS name resolution is requred.   Some older apps, and even some current ones still want to query NETBIOS.  

I use both DNS and wins with a DNS forwarding option to the WINS server.  

You can leave the DNS suffix empty for a simple setup.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hickmott earned 75 total points
ID: 17003565
I wouldent worry about WINS unless your running as the previoud poster suggested older applications or you need to run say a site to site VPN connection across different subnets which isnt a problem if your domain stretches across both sites.
0