Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual basic x out of application

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an application that communicates with another machine.
I don't want people to be able to x out of the application.

I have code in the form unload that exits the sub, but the form still unloads.

How do I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17002941
You can disable the 'X' button in the upper right by setting the form's Control Box property to False.
As far as making it invisible, I am not sure if this is possible.

>I have code in the form unload that exits the sub, but the form still unloads.
This assumes that you have an means of causing the unload event to happen, such as your own Close button.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17003204
I tried that, and I got an error.
"Function or interface marked as restricted, ..."

Are you sure controlbox should be set to false?
There is no intellitype for true or false here.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 2000 total points
ID: 17003345
that cannot be set on runtime


try this code:

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
   If UnloadMode = 0 Then
   'unload mode = 0 when the user presses x or presses alt+f4
      Cancel = 1
   End If
End Sub


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17003686
If you want to disable the x button at runtime see here:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2448
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17015696
Disabling the control box will prevent minimize or maximize from being shown but it is easy to exit the application.

Adding the cancel=1 will prevent the program from closing unless terminate process is used.

Are you also trying to prevent ALT + F4?
0