Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine hostname remotely

Posted on 2006-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

How can I determine the hostname of a computer remote via dos. I know if the system is running nebtios protocol you can use nbtstat -a which would return with hostname and mac address amongst other things. Can someone please help me very urgently on this.
0
Comment
Question by:johanvz1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Saquang
Saquang earned 200 total points
ID: 17002991
if you know the IP of the host, go to this site, type in the IP address.  It will return the host name


http://stuff.mit.edu/cgi/machine

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saquang
ID: 17003011
http://stuff.mit.edu/machine

will work as well
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17003041
Its in my internal wan
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 200 total points
ID: 17003052
In win2k and XP if you know th IP address type:
nslookup xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

It will do a DNS lookup and return the registered DNS name.

Look at the "Name:" line, that is the computer name.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:skags442
skags442 earned 200 total points
ID: 17003053
use netstat and type in the ip addrerss
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 200 total points
ID: 17003068
Have you already tried
nbtstat -A X.X.X.X

If this does not work, you can also get the name from DNS server from Reverse Lookup Zone.

If you don't have reverse lookup zone, then you could probably look into DHCP leases.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17003151
is there not any other type of networking command prompt utility?.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17003178
You can try

ping -a X.X.X.X

But this would again require DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17003210
do you have dns on your network ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17003214
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17003288
Yes I do but I have 5 different firewalls on my networks which includes 15 diginets to multiple remote locations and I am trying to figure out as previous lan admin has lefte the company and no one else knows how the network works. So I am going out on a limb to try and figure things out how they are setup and how they are working.

Regards,

Johan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17003337
ok.

So I guess you need to find the name of some IP you find in the firewall config.

You can see what service is allowed to that IP address. Then you can try and look for the name of server providing that particular server.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BooneSaysHi earned 200 total points
ID: 17005127
Check out the network management tool sets from Solar Wind.  I have used the trial versions to explore/map my network when I first started with my current company as network admin.  While the trials version does have some limitations it does provide ample information to identify hosts in multiple ways. The url for the company is: http://www.solarwinds.net/
0