Solved

Enable thumbnails on removable drive

Posted on 2006-06-28
16
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a client who has a removable hard drive connected to his Win 98 SE machine. When I tried to enable thumbnails on a folder in this drive, there was no such checkbox in the folder properties. Could it be that enabling thumbnails on a removable drive isn't possible? Or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:PowerBids
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17003622
Don't know if this will help but worth a shot.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=192573

This one is  about 98 Standard Edition.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176882/EN-US/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerBids
ID: 17003657
Thanks, mtz1of4, for the feedback. Unfortunately, I've explored both of those routes, to no avail. On the fixed drive, I can enable thumbnails on any folder - the checkbox exists on the folder property page. But on the removable drive, there is no checkbox.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17003705
I have removable drives running on Win XP and you can view the thumbnails. 98 being so ancient and external USB hard drives being newer then that OS, I'm thinking MS never set it up to work properly.  And you know how they are on their fixes.

98 life cycle ends less then a month from now. 7/11

I couldn't google an answer for you on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerBids
ID: 17003765
That's the conclusion I had come to as well. I set up the folder to view as a web page, so the client at least can see a preview of the image when he clicks on it. Still, let's see if anyone else chimes in...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 17005737
When you say "removable hard drive", are you referring to a hard drive that connects externally by usb or to one that slides into a caddy and lines up with the pins in the cage.

Just for your info, I have connected a usb flash drive to a Win98se system and enabled thumbnails on folders on that drive as follows.

Open the drive in "My Computer" and right-click the folder to set up as thumbnail view.
Choose "Properties" and tick "Enable Thumbnail View".  Click the "Apply" button.
This will immediately create a new hidden file "Desktop.ini" in the root of that folder containing something like this:

[.ShellClassInfo]
ConfirmFileOp=0

[{8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}]
MenuName=T&humbnails
ToolTipText=T&humbnails
HelpText=Displays items using thumbnail view.
Attributes=0x60000000

[ExtShellFolderViews]
{8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}={8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}

It will also set the "Read-Only" attribute to that folder, but NOT to any of the sub-folders.

Now double-click on the folder to open it and set "Tumbnails" from the "View" Menu.

*** IMPORTANT:  Immediately close the folder and then double-click to open it again.
Without this step, it usually WILL NOT retain the view settings.
Use "My Computer" to open and close the folders rather than Windows Explorer in Folder Tree View, and set folder options to open each folder in its own window.  I have found that it's hard to set thumbnail view any other way.  You can always reset the way folders open in the same window or in "web view" after that.

You will probably have to set the same options either globally from the "Folder Options" > "View" > "Like Current Folder" OR independently to each of the other folders and sub-folders on that drive.

When you UNtick the "Enable Thumbnails" in the folder's (right-click) properties, it removes the extra lines from the desktop.ini file and removes its hidden attribute, but the file usually remains in the folder as:

[.ShellClassInfo]
ConfirmFileOp=0

[ExtShellFolderViews]

I see no reason why the same settings cannot be applied to a "removable hard drive" in Win98se.  As long as the hidden "Desktop.ini" remains in place and the "Read-Only" attribute is left for the folder, then it should reload with those settings.

Try creating the full version of desktop.ini in Notepad, copying it to all folders and sub-folders on the drive that you want to enable thumbnail view for, and then set them all with the "hidden" attribute from DOS (assuming the drive is E:\):

e:
cd \
attrib +h desktop.ini /s

That leaves the FOLDERS still with the required Read-Only Attibute, and you should be able to set the thumbnail view by opening each folder one at a time in My Computer, setting "thumbnails" in the View Menu, then closing and reopening the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerBids
ID: 17005771
Thanks, BillDL,
I never thought of copying over the ini file. It's going to be this weekend until I can try it at the client's, but I'll let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17005909
Correction:
I stated >>> You can always reset the way folders open in the same window or in "web view" after that <<<.

Ignore the "web view" part of that statement.  I was trying something else out, and found that you can't have "View as a web page" set at the same time as "Thumbnails".

If you have customized any folders for Web Views, then it will add extra lines to the desktop.ini in that folder, eg.

[.ShellClassInfo]
ConfirmFileOp=0

[{8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}]
MenuName=T&humbnails
ToolTipText=T&humbnails
HelpText=Displays items using thumbnail view.
Attributes=0x60000000

[ExtShellFolderViews]
{8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}={8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}
{BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}={BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}

[{BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}]
Attributes=1
IconArea_Image=C:\WINDOWS\MYLOGO.GIF

where that last section displays a custom background image to folders.

You can also remove this extra section in the desktop.ini file using the View > "Customize this folder" option and choosing "Remove Customization".  This will also delete any hidden "folder.htt" files used for Web Content.

Perhaps it would be a good idea to first remove all customizations that might have been applied to folders on the drive and list hidden files that you can remove the attributes from and then delete:

e:
cd \
attrib -h folder.htt /s
attrib -h desktop.ini /s
dir /on /b /s folder.htt > decustomize.bat
dir /on /b /s desktop.ini >> decustomize.bat

You can edit the output file (decustomize.bat) created in the root of E: in Notepad to something like this to run from any drive:

@echo off
del "E:\My Folder No 1\desktop.ini"
del "E:\My Folder No 2\desktop.ini"
del "E:\My Folder No 1\folder.htt"
del "E:\My Folder No 2\folder.htt"
exit

Enclose paths with spaces in " ".
I use MetaPad's "Find > Replace" option to compile batch files (but Wordpad would do the same), eg.
Find E: and replace with del "E:
Find .ini and replace with .ini"
etc.

Hopefully this might work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17006080
Here, I've made it easy for you.  Actually, I was intrested so I'll use it at some point myself.

The following batch file will:

1. create a new Win98 "enable thumbnails" desktop.ini file in the same folder from where it was run
2. Create a new template batch file there named "CopyINI.bat"
3. Once easily edited as given in the comments within that batch file, "CopyINI.bat" will
(a) copy desktop.ini from where it was created into all folders listed by the DIR command used to create the .bat file
(b) set all copied (and existing) desktop.ini files in all sub-folders to read-only.

Just be sure to edit the new "CopyINI.bat" by adding the copy command and " " to enclose paths.

:-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17006160
Whoops, forgot to paste the batch file :-(

@echo off
::
cls
echo.
echo.
echo Creates an 'enable thumbnails' desktop.ini file in the same
echo folder or root of drive from where this batch file is run.
echo.
echo Press any key to continue ...
pause>nul
::
cls
echo.
echo.
echo Creating an 'enable thumbnails' desktop.ini file ...
echo [.ShellClassInfo] > desktop.ini
echo ConfirmFileOp=0 >> desktop.ini
echo.  >> desktop.ini
echo [{8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}] >> desktop.ini
echo MenuName=T&humbnails >> desktop.ini
echo ToolTipText=T&humbnails >> desktop.ini
echo HelpText=Displays items using thumbnail view. >> desktop.ini
echo Attributes=0x60000000 >> desktop.ini
echo.  >> desktop.ini
echo [ExtShellFolderViews] >> desktop.ini
echo {8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC}={8BEBB290-52D0-11d0-B7F4-00C04FD706EC} >> desktop.ini
echo {BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC}={BE098140-A513-11D0-A3A4-00C04FD706EC} >> desktop.ini
echo. >> desktop.ini
::
cls
echo.
echo.
echo Process complete.
echo.
echo Press any key to view contents of new desktop.ini file :
echo.
pause>nul
cls
echo.
echo ;-------------- start of desktop.ini file -----------------------
echo.
if exist desktop.ini more desktop.ini
if not exist desktop.ini echo *** No Contents.  Something went wrong ***
echo.
echo ;-------------- end of desktop.ini file -------------------------
echo.
echo Press any key to continue ...
pause>nul
if not exist desktop.ini goto :END
cls
echo.
echo.
echo Now creating a template for a batch file that will allow you
echo to easily copy desktop.ini to the folders in this directory ...
::
:: Creates listing of all folders on the drive from
:: where batch file is run and redirects to 'CopyINI.bat'.
:: CopyINI.bat will have to be edited before use, but it will
:: copy desktop.ini to all folders listed in it and set the
:: hidden attribute to all of them after copying.
::
echo @echo off > CopyINI.bat
echo :: >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: Copies desktop.ini from here to all folders on this drive >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: and then sets them as hidden files. >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: *** IMPORTANT *** >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: Before running this batch file, do as follows: >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: Prefix all lines below with COPY desktop.ini " >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: and add another " at the end of each line. >> CopyINI.bat
echo :: >> CopyINI.bat
::
:: NOTE - Add the /s switch to DIR to list all subdirectories also.
::
dir /on /ad /b >> CopyINI.bat
echo ::  >> CopyINI.bat
echo attrib +h desktop.ini /s  >> CopyINI.bat
echo ::  >> CopyINI.bat
echo EXIT >> CopyINI.bat
::
echo.
echo.
echo Process complete.
echo.
echo Press any key to verify that 'CopyINI.bat' was created ...
pause>nul
cls
echo.
echo.
if not exist CopyINI.bat echo ***** 'CopyINI.bat' NOT Created Properly *****
if not exist CopyINI.bat goto :END
echo New batch file 'CopyINI.bat' prepared successfully.
echo Edit in notepad and read the comments BEFORE use.
echo.
echo Press any key to quit ...
pause>nul
:END
exit
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17009111
I have a correction to make, in case anyone noticed.
The line
"(b) set all copied (and existing) desktop.ini files in all sub-folders to read-only"
should read:
"(b) set all copied (and existing) desktop.ini files in all sub-folders to HIDDEN".
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerBids
ID: 17010177
Thanks for all the work on this. I look forward to trying at the client's this weekend. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17040116
Hi,

A easier way is to download cPicture LE. The program comes as standalone executable only (978KB), and does not require installation - it can be run from a USB drive.
cPicture runs from Win95 onwards with at least IE5.5.
http://cpicture.net/en/index.html

It offers support for thumbnail browsing, EXIF display, histogram view, as well as various features to resize, rotate, crop and more. cPicture LE offers several other handy features like mouseover image zooms, lossless rotation, image slideshow, command line options, color profile support and more.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17040769
...and requires a copy of Unicows.dll in the program folder when run in Windows 95 through to ME.
http://cpicture.net/UnicoWS.dll

When it comes down to it, Irfanview (http://www.irfanview.com/) offers a lot of those options also - but I suppose it really all depends whether the client just wants to see miniature images of saved files to help identify them without having to open them up to find out what they are, or whether they want or need a fully featured image browser.

That said, however, cPicture is a pretty well written and featured little program and I believe I'll mess with it for a while.  Perhaps I will end up using it for family photo CD's rather than irfanview.  Thanks for sharing that link imacgouf.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17040794
I spoke too soon (Windows 98se):

CPICTURE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:5f45e904.
Registers:
EAX=3556b6de CS=0177 EIP=5f45e904 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00d84f0c SS=017f ESP=0092b498 EBP=0092b4b0
ECX=0092b4b8 DS=017f ESI=35552c78 FS=4337
EDX=bffc9490 ES=017f EDI=00d84f0c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:

Stack dump:
3556f8e1 35552c78 0092b4b8 00d84e40 00d84e20 00d84f0c 0092b55c 35547c58 35552c78 35552c58 00d84f0c 35549e7c 3553c7cf 00e5a9b0 00d84e20 00d84ebc

CPICTURE caused an invalid page fault in
module QUARTZ.DLL at 0177:3554b0b6.
Registers:
EAX=aa00d9a6 CS=0177 EIP=3554b0b6 EFLGS=00010286
EBX=000cc2ff SS=017f ESP=0092b380 EBP=0092b394
ECX=0092b390 DS=017f ESI=00d5bef8 FS=49cf
EDX=0040ffff ES=017f EDI=00d5bf14 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 50 04 89 11 8b 40 08 c2 04 00 8b 08 50 ff 51
Stack dump:
355544e3 0092b390 00404100 f09711d2 aa00d9a6 0092b3bc 3553c85f 000cc2ff 35549e7c 00d5bf2c 00d5be40 00000000 00000000 0040ffff 00d5be40 0092b454

Don't think I'll bother with this one :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerBids
ID: 17082166
Well, it took longer than anticipated until I was able to meet with the client again, but thanks, BillDL, for your hard work on this one. Copying the desktop.ini file PLUS setting the folder's read-only attribute resulted in a Thumbnails option in the view menu. It worked great! Thanks again for your help on this.
Regards,
Steve.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17087406
Thanks you Steve, and you're welcome.  Great news.  I had more than a sneaky suspicion that this method would work.
0