Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add code to every page at one time

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Ok, so the site is 98% done when marketing comes to me and say's "can we put this on every page?"  We're talking over 100 pages so I thought I would come to the experts to ask if there's a way I cut and paste code into every page right before the /body tag.  PLEASE HELP!!

Let's take a vote, marketing people need to be shot!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 17003030
did I mention an easy way, I'm sure dreamweaver has had to deal with marketing people before so I'm hoping there is a built in function for this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ale_jrb earned 2000 total points
ID: 17003135
There sort of is...

1. Open Dreamweaver.
2. Hold down "Ctrl" and press "F".
3. In the top options, set them to "Find in: Folder" (and choose the folder containing the pages) and "Search: Source Code".
4. In the "Find" box, choose something common to all pages where you want it, for example, the "<body>" tag.
5. In replace, type what you want to add, for example:

Find:
<body>

Replace:
<body>

<p>
This is some code.
</p>

6. It will check every single web file in that folder and replace all of them.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17003247
In the Edit...Find and Replace, you change the default of Current Document to Folder, Selected Files in Site or Entire Current Local Site.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 17003262
what a doof of a question, I guess I was too mad about 12 hours before live and they bring this to me ... to think straight.  Thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ale_jrb
ID: 17004806
No problems - happens to everyone!

Good luck with your site.

Ale_Jrb
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17012056
Hi ibtaya,

For the next site you do, this situation is the argument for using a Template.  Had your site been template based, all you would have had to do is open the template, add the new content, and save the template.  DW would then go through every page on your site based on that template and update it for you.
0