?
Solved

Ghost Image File: Access Denied

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I made an image of a PC to a 120GB Maxtor USB 2.0. drive. The image was written into 9 seperate files about 2GB each. I then transfer the files off to another external drive a 160GB ADS Tech. USB 2.0. drive kit. Now the problem is that the files are now in a folder that i renamed from "acronis" to "archive" and the files cannot be copied renamed or be modified in anyway. Any suggestions? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:AtX_dB
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17003133
download poweriso to open image file

www.poweriso.com

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtX_dB
ID: 17003240
I forgot to mention that i am using ghost 2003 with a *.gho and *.ghs 001-008. All i get is access denied i can't move the files out of the folder at all. ghost doesnt even see the folder in the DOS application.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17003272
try to rename it back to acronics.

Also boot in safe mode and then try to copy files

also can use xcopy command in pure dos mode to copy files

Also can
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17003283
try to rename it back to acronics.

Also boot in safe mode and then try to copy files

also can use xcopy command in pure dos mode to copy files

Also can winfile.exe from run to open file manager

Also try windows explorer to move files

Reps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 17003500
check file permissions with attrib? maybe file permissions don't let you rename nor move. also, try booting into safe mode or boot from a bootable floppy.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17005315
Run a chkdsk on the drive.  The MFT pointers may be juggled.  Once you've done that, if you still can't get at them, use Windows Backup to copy the files to another destination.  If that doesn't work, you might have to use a disk recovery program to yank the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtX_dB
ID: 17005444
so far ive used Recover My Files program and was able to look at the files. I did try to scan the computer but it took too long to try to find the files again. Finally, i connected the drive to a laptop and it moved to the root directory. But, it is slow. Grant it its on a Dimension 4100 256MB of RAM 800MHz but 20MB/min? its says time elapsed: 3:37 time remaining 13:40. The file size now is at 4260 out of 16056. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17005641
USB 1.1 is slow.  No way around it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17006992
try ontrack recovery no1 software
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the below post we have mentioned the best hosting type for startups. Also, check out some of the superlative web hosting companies that are proposing affordable web hosting solutions to host your startup website.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month9 days, 5 hours left to enroll

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question