Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting T1 Internet Connection What Does My new Router Need

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I know this is silly, but I honestly dont know.
My company is getting a T1 internet connection, we currenty use
DSL with a sonicwall router/firewall.
My phone company who is going to supply the t1 is including
a Channel Bank Unit(CBU) with onboard Router.
My current firewall/router does not have a T1 WIC card.
Do I need a router with an T1 WIC card or does the CBU with onbaord Router remove
the need for this.
Also depending on the answer what sort of router/firewall would you recommend.
Our current one also includes a managed antivirus/firewall from mcaffe.
Thanks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:derek4017
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17003107
well ask the provider, if thay are suppling you with the cbu, with a router they should be able to answere that question rather quickly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17003183
I would look at a 1800 series cisco but hey that is me... I have preffrences it would be a 1841 with a wic-1dsu-T1 but that is me gives you room to grow and all intergrated.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17003593

Derek-

Sounds like you are being supplied what you need from the ISP - which is usually the case.  Their device will connect to the T1, and output 10/100Mbps ethernet.  That would then be plugged into the WAN/Outside port of the sonicwall.  

Essentially, you are replacing your DSL modem with a T1 CSU/DSU

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 17003786
I agree with NYtechGuy.  We have a T1 with a CSU/DSU and a separate Cisco router.  The router feeds to the ethernet port on our Sonicwall firewall, then to the network.  Your scenario just has the router and DSU all in one unit from what I read, so you should just be able to go to the Sonicwall from there.

Rob
0