Solved

Reverse Engineering an ASP.net application

Posted on 2006-06-28
12
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi all,
Does anyone know how I can reverse engineer an asp.net application which will show my class diagrams and relationships between them e.t.c.
Right now I tried to use Visio from .net to do it and it doesnt show the diagram. I will have to drag items to the designer one at a time.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sirdots
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 17003298
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17003348
use visual studio 2005,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirdots
ID: 17003512
aki4u, I was unable to get a step by step approach on how to use this tool. Do you have any idea?
Thanks.

zaghaghi, I am using vs2003.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17003571
this tool can convert a .net dll to source not a class diagram designer, if you want to convert a dll to its source code i can tell you a step by step approach about it, but before this you must download refactor (http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/Download.aspx?File=Reflector) and then from "View" menu and "Add-In.." add this addin.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 17003601
go first here: http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/Download.aspx?File=Reflector
then download the dll and copy it to the same folder(where Reflector is): http://www.denisbauer.com/Download.aspx?File=Reflector.FileDisassembler.zip
Open the Reflector and go to View->Add-Ins...then just select the dll.
All you have to do now is drag&drop any .NET dll and you can see all the structure and even it will create a project with all files included(click on the dll in the treeview and then Tools->File Dissamler)

That's it!
Have fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirdots
ID: 17003637
Thanks Zaghaghi. I have access to the source code of all my dll's. What I want to do is to create a documentation for an existing application and have it  show the class diagram e.t.c Ithought it might be easier doing a reverse engineering on the solution.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17003716
you can use viso, rational rose XDE, smart draw, and visual studio 2005 to reverse your code to necessery diagrams
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17003741
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17003815
=))

Smart Draw:
http://www.smartdraw.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirdots
ID: 17004572
How can you use smartdraw to do reverse engineering? Can it be integrated into .net. ? I am using visual studio 2003.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zaghaghi earned 500 total points
ID: 17004701
I use smart Draw for drawing UML Diagrams,

you can also use Enterprise Architect for reverse enginearing, i use it to convert source to class diagram
it can be convert all files at 2 or 3 click to class diagram

and also support many languages like( C++, C#, VB, VB.Net, Flash Action Script, Pyton, php,...)

home page of Enterprise Architect
http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/
and download link:
http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/bin/easetup.exe(25MB)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17043423
why did you grade my solution B,

If you don't know how to grade the solutions read this first:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/help.jsp#hi73

and then ask a question, if you want more information ask here.
0