Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password reset recovery problem with cisco 827 router.

Posted on 2006-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I have been able to gain access to privilege mode by turning of the router and:
Press Break on the terminal keyboard within 60 seconds of the power-up to put the router into ROMMON
rommon 2 > reset
<----snip---->
Router(config)#enable secret <password>
<----snip---->

The password recovery technique is in this document.
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_827.shtml
My problem is that after reboot the new password does not seem to work so I always have to always reboot to rommon2 to gain access.  After normal reboot, when I try to get into exec mode the router asks for username.  There are three listed in the show-config along with encrypted passwords, and none seem to work.  It is not even clear to me which password I am reseting.  Does anyone know if there is a way to change the username and password or a work-around to avoid this altogether?


0
Comment
Question by:lizardqueen007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 750 total points
ID: 17003410
once you have gotten enable rights what about line vty 0 4 passwords? I am assuming you are consoled?

what you want to do is the following

once your in the router do
copy start run
then enable secret <password>
then configuration-register 0x2102
then end
wr mem

and then reload

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lizardqueen007
ID: 17003564
Yes I am using hyperterminal  I did the copy start run and the config-reg 0x2102 and write mem exactly as outlined in:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_827.shtml
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17003855
scotty is right, it sounds like your changing the wrong password
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17003959
Can you post a show run of the unit once you have access via romon to show the password config and if it is doing tacacs.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbavisi earned 750 total points
ID: 17004898
you should double check the encrypted passwords....you can decrypt them, link below

http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/CiscoPassword/index.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17004929
This link will not help you with an encrypted secret ..... with that said .... it will work with type 7 passwords.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17005095
it will at least give him access to user mode, also the decrpyted type 7s may give a clue as to what the secret is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17005116
Scott, it is very easy to act smart and dismiss things, but i think this will help him as he cant even access the exec mode.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lizardqueen007
ID: 17006082
Thanks!  
 I used the website above to decrypt and I got plausible sounding passwords, none of which were mine.  This may give me enough access to change things.
As per Scotty_cisco's request, I can not post for a while because I do not have access to the router right now.  
I do have this from the last visit however.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
password 7 6xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 login authentication userauthen
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 30 30
 privilege level 5
 password 7 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 login authentication userauthen
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


As per which password I reset.  I followed the instructions from the link above exactly as written.  I even did it more than once so I am assuming you can tell which password those instructions are resetting.  The instructions do not say which password is reset, but I can get into exec mode through the process described below.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_827.shtml
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17019140
specifically I am looking for enable type password authentication
0