Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect XP workstation to SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SBS 2003 network with about 30 computers.   I just finished upgrading the server box this weekend.  I have manage to connect all the computers and users back to the network just fine except one.  I have a machine running XP pro that does not connect to the server.   I am able to see, traceroute, and ping the server but I keep getting the "unable to connect to server...working offline" error.  I tried removing it from the domain and getting it back on the domain and that does not work.  I have remove the firewall, and that does not work.  Removed the computer from AD, change the computer name locally and at the server then added the computer back again under different name and that did not work.  Finally I decided to allow "trust delegation" for that machine and that seems to work.  I would really like to find out what the problem is and not have to set "trust delegation" on the machine.  Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:diver_ed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17005333
are you using the wizard with SBS? do not try and do anything manually that the wizards do for you or you will break SBS!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 750 total points
ID: 17026096
There is a specific process for adding machines to SBS; the process you have described is the one for normal Windows and this will cause you reall hassle as you have noticed.

I have put in a link here with many SBS2003 gotcha's.

You need to follow the SBS wizard for adding computers. This method entails adding the computer first in SBS and then using the web browser and the http://sbs-server/ConnectComputer link to join the PC to the domain (its automated and does everything).

If you have manually added work stations to the SBS domain, you are in for a world of pain over many niggly things that will not seem to make sense. ie things work for some PC's and noth others, works for some users but not others etc.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/6/d/b6d49479-be81-4f4a-86ce-21d634bca514/SBSITPRO.doc

This is the output from an MS Web cast on SBS practices that may help later also
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/sbs/sbs0526.mspx

Regards
Keith
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17111940
Thanks :)
0