Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is PDMON.EXE running on my Win XP SP2 laptop.

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Every so often I notice a program PDMON.EXE running on my system.  I don't know what it is and a Google search and an Experts Exchange search come up empty.  Anybody have an idea what thsi is and what it does?
0
Comment
Question by:masconomo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:davino_1
ID: 17004745
Do you have veritas backup software installed?

Pure Disk monitor seems to be associated with this process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 17008005
You may not be able to identify it as Veritas software, it is now Symantec, having bought Veritas last year and may be included in something like Systemworks by Norton/Symantec.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:masconomo
ID: 17012400
I bought a Fantom external drive and it had some backup software with it.  I installed it, tried it and then uninstalled it.  I'm not sure if it was Veritas or not.  I'm searching for any CD's or documents related to the drive.

In any case, I do not have Veritas nor Systemworks installed.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:davino_1
ID: 17012827
use process explorer from sysinternals and find out where the process is being started from, where it's located, etc.

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17014382
Locate the program on your hard drive, right-click on it, select "Properties", then click on the "Version" tab to see who created it. The date of creation can also give a clue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masconomo
ID: 17014526
OK, I  have Process Explorer, nothing looks like it's related to PDMON and/or Veritas several Symantec things running.  I have Symantec anit-virus and Ghost running.  Nothing for Norton.

PDMON did not start again since latest boot so I will wait for it to start again and see if ProcExp  tells me anything about it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17014546
You can locate pdmon.exe by doing a search of the C: drive in Windows Explorer, no need to wait for it to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masconomo
ID: 17014631
I took r-k's tip and found out some info.  Duh... Why didn't I think of that.  That's why I'm not an expert!

It's in my program file folder FAX1.COM, Comments: "made by Ioan Ghip", Company: Pangea Comm Corp.

FAX1 is an internet FAX service that allows you to send several pages free and then you pay for its use.  I have used it to fax about 5 pages but don't intend to use it any more.  I guess I will just uninstall, make sure that everything in the folder goes away and hope I don't see PDMON.EXE anymore.

Thanks everyone, for the help.  davino1 approach would eventually go me there but r-k solution got me the answer quickly.  Unless I hear otherwise, I will shortly award the points to r-k.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17014708
Yes, uninstalling will take care of it.

Here's another way you can zero in on mystery programs quickly:

1) Download Autoruns from: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Autoruns.html

(2) Run the program. It lists a bunch of things that start when Windows starts.

(3) From the menu bar, select Options, and uncheck "Include Empty Locations" and "check" "Hide Microsoft Entries"
    Then click the Refresh button in the toolbar.

(4) This will give you a shorter, more meaningful list.

Listed in there should be PDMON as well as anything else that you might have installed and which runs automatically.

The nice thing is you can un-check things you don't want running next time, plus you have the chance to check them back in case un-checking was a mistake.

Good luck.

0