Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP and WINS on the same server

Posted on 2006-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can someone give me reasons not to host DHCP and WINS on the same member server.    I've been told this will cause browser election nightmares.
0
Comment
Question by:GlobalFax
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17003520
Are you sure you even need WINS?  This is a legacy protocol that is only needed if you have older client workstations that run NT4 or Win9x.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17003533

I've *never* heard something like that, and have been setting up DHCP/WINS/DNS on the same server for years (well, I guess since Win2K server debuted)

I've never had a browsing issue.  

How big of a network are we talking?

Thanks,

justin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 400 total points
ID: 17003592
I agree with NYtechGuy. I do it all the time, no problem.

jhance: WINS becomes neccesary when you run a VPN, or like you said old operating systems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlobalFax
ID: 17003632
2000 workstations
250 servers
W2K Active Directory but we still use WINS for legacy applications.    We have 4 domain controllers seving only as DCs and DNS.   Currenlty have two WINS servers in the entire domain spread across 80+ sites in the WAN.  Each location has a DHCP server and all has worked like a champ.  At my central location I want to consolidate the DHCP server and the WINS server.   I've been told that there may be issues with WINS and DHCP on the same server.

The link below is one place I found of possible issues.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/products_tech_note09186a00802373f3.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17003823
i have both dhcp and wins on the same server for about 2and 1/2 years now, i haven had any issues like that
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:skags442
skags442 earned 400 total points
ID: 17003839
and if youu think about it, 2003 small busniss server is an all in one server so to say, 2003 standerd is the same but without the limitations
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 17004023

I would suggest disabling the ability of workstations from becoming master browsers, but have not associated that with the location of DNS/WINS/DHCP servers.  That occurs anyway in flat, 1 subnet LANs.

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 400 total points
ID: 17004093
actually its still recommended by MS that you use a wins server if you are running exchange 2000/2003 (which most windows networks run)

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837391

But i will agree with the others,, there is no issue with running wins and DHCP on the same server.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 17004759
[Me to]  Been running WINS and DHCP together since at least NT 3.51 when the powerful 386 server machine had to do everything for an enterprise!!
0