Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping regular phone numbers to VOIP

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there any way to do this without leasing physical phone lines or running some sort of pbx? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17007899
You can get analogue adapters (sipura SPA-2000 for example) and configure it to connect directly to a VoIP provider. You then can buy some telephone number from the VoIP provider and they will send the call to the analogue telephone adapter.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17015500
> Mapping regular phone numbers to VOIP
do you mean map incoming or outgoing calls?

for incoming - not possible unless you manage your own ISOLATED  (from PSTN and other voip operators) voip network. Then you may route any number to whatever you want voip device.
for outgoing - possible, the mapping is really done witn voip service provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 17018232
Nopius: I meant for incoming calls. what about what grblades describes? is that only for outgoing calls?
I have a dedicated freebsd server sitting on an OC-3 connection with asterisk, I'm thinking about using asterisk functionality in a blog based web application. is this what you mean by an isolated voip network?


grblades: all of the voip providers I search for seem to be targetting individuals, do you know of any providers in north america that could maybe offer a deal on a set of say, 20 lines? could you address what Nopius said about it not being possible on incoming calls? thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022793
dprasad, as you may know there is a worldwide phone numbering plan, where phone number is expressed by E164 standard number. This link may help you: http://www.e164.org/
From my experience getting new phone numbers and directing incoming calls to your asterisk PBX is a deal of your local phone company. May be you can find some external provider, but such service can't be cheap. Anyway good luck :-)

What about using asterisk in blog based web application, it may be fine to use isolated voip network, where you don't need global e164 phone number. If you describe how this should work, I may help you.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 17027012
Here is a list of service providers which deal with B2B (business to business) customers and therefore support providing multiple telephone numbers and calls.
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/VOIP+Service+Providers+B2B

Having multiple voip incoming numbers is relativly easy in asterisk. A provider will typically make the connection to you with a separate username/password depending on the original number dialed.
You therefore add multiple entries in the sip configuration file so that each one is directed to a different part of the dialplan.
0