Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 with Multiple email accounts (pop gmail)

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a limit to how many email accounts you have setup on one outlook account. I currently have 4 exchange,aim pop,and two personal imap accounts. I followed these instructions to add a gmail account and I cannot see it in my folder list. http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13278
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 17003977
There is no limit that I know of.  It sounds like the new gmail account is set to deliver to an existing set of folder in Outlook.  Check the account settings and see where the "Deliver New Email Messages to the Following Location" is pointing to.

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17004116
Greetings, Shurafa !

If you only have 4 Exchange accounts, AIM POP ( I did not know AOM had POP3 account, only IMAP), and 2 IMAP accounts, you have not reach the limit, if there are any.

If you follow correctly the Gmail Help article, Gmail downloads to your help Local Folders Inbox, not in a separate folder like a IMAP account would do.  That is because Gmail uses POP3 access, and POP3 access downloads to the Local Folders.

If you want Gmail to download to a separate folder, you have to create a folder.  Call it Gmail.  Then set a mail rule to move the Gmail emails to the Gmail folder.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17026927
Shurafa,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0