Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account activation email - Not Spam.

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-21
Hi all,

I have site which requires members to register in order to access certain sections. When they register an email is sent to the email address they registered at with an activation link. They receive the email, click on the link and the account is activated.

All this works well, the only problem I have is that the emails are not always being received as Hotmail, yahoo mail etc often place these in a Spam folder.

How do I go about optimising the emails so as they are not trashed. If the activation link is not clicked… no account.

I am using persits aspMail to send the messages.

Any advice or help is much appreciated.



Kind regards

Aplimedia
0
Comment
Question by:aplimedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nschafer earned 1800 total points
ID: 17003996
Hi aplimedia,

The language of the message is usually why it is classified as spam.  The best suggestion I can make is to open accounts on those systems and try changing the wording around and mail to yourself.  

Avoid having the users e-mail address in the e-mail.  
Avoid misspellings
Having a user name in the e-mail will sometimes make it be detected as spam.
Avoid banners like "CONGRATULATIONS" and things like that.

After all that you will find that it is still detected as spam on some systems.  There is no 100% fool proof way to avoid this.  On sites like this I ususally post a message after the user registers that says something to the effect of:

   We have sent a message to  youraddress@yourdomain.com with a link to complete your registration.  Your account will not be activated until you complete this step.  Some mail systems detect this message as spam or junk e-mail.  Please be sure to check those locations before contacting support or registering again.


The user then has to click OK on the message.  This generally reduces the number of problems we have.


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:WMIF
WMIF earned 200 total points
ID: 17005296
another thing to check is the reverse dns.  many email servers do reverse lookups to see if the server giving them the message is from the same domain as the from address.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17006902
Some email servers will keep their spam settings as SPAM-LOW, SPAM-MEDIUM etc,

Try to prefix SPAM-LOW in the subject of your email and see if the problem solves. Otherwise, if you use an SSL server for your emails you will not face this problem.
0