Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 personal folders

Posted on 2006-06-28
16
Medium Priority
?
11,711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i currently have multiple personal folders showing up. neither of them will let me delete them.
when i go to write an email, because of this i do not immediately see all my contacts. a message box pops up saying that there are no contacts to be found. if i click on the drop down i can choose one of the other contacts list from one of the other personal folders. i am certain if the first issue did not exist the second would go away.
0
Comment
Question by:honey2geeks
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17003758
in addition each of the personal folders seems to have the same amount of sub folders and same amount of emails in each one.

everything is triplicate.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17003792
Greetings, honey2geeks !

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QB

There are three things you can try:

1) Right click on the folder and select "Close".

2) Close Outlook, then right click Outlook Icon on the desktop. Select Properties, select Data Files. Remove the links to the backup .pst file.

3) Under the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings you will have a series of folders with long hexadecimal numbers. Two of the folder will point to your *.pst file. You will next to export one of them (Registry | Export registry) and then delete the exported hexadecimal folder. Start Outlook, if it is fubar. Close outlook and import the registry file you just exported. Export the other hexadecimal folder and delete it. Start Outlook again.

If this is too scary, you can do this.

1) Export the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

2) Delete the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

3) Go to the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

4) On the right, delete the value named: (Default Profile) "Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings"

Now you can start Outlook. Outlook will start like it is in a first run condition and you will have to open your old *.pst file via a File | Open | Personal Folders. Select View | Folder List. Right click on Personal Folders (the one that doesn't have Outlook Today next to it) and select properties. Near the bottom is a checkbox to have mail delivered to this set of folders, check it. Restart Outlook and you're all set.

In addition, see this Microsoft Knowledge Base article "OL2000: Duplicates of Outlook Today and the Folder List Appear in Outlook"


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17003950
no outlook icon on desktop.

shortcut on quick bar but no lead to data files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17003993
honey2geeks, did you try the 3 suggestions above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17004034
can not do step 2

no outlook icon on desktop.

shortcut on quick bar but no lead to data files.

can i proceed to step 3 neways?
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17004074
as for step 3

Under the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook

i gather we are talking in the registry. i do not have windows messaging subsystem listed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17004154
honey2geeks, yes, you can go to Step 3 if Step 2 does not work.  Yes, we are talking about the Windows registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17004188
searched regisstry and found under windows nt folder after the microsoft one

under the outlook profiles i have a total of 16 hex folder strings
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17004321
of them there are 2 that list the name of my personal folder somewhere in the data strings

2 that lists the name of my personal folder and mspst.dll

there is another that lists outlook.fav and ipf.todays outlook

and another that has 8 folders named 1 -8 with a bunch of 0's in front of them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17004692
Hello honey2geeks!

You could also go into the Control Panel > Open the Mail icon >Click on the Data Files button > Slect the offending data (.PST) files and click on the remove button.  This does NOT delete them, it just removes them from Outllook when starting up.  Then when you open Outlook you could open them up again one at a time until you discover where the problem is.  Once you discover the problem .PST you can correct then by using the Inbox repair tool.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17004879
andre

says there is only one and that i can not remove the default data file
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17005277
war1
so your if this is too scary method worked.

only thing is the original pst was 558,000 kb, the back up of it i did wound up being 639,000 kb and after restoring from the back up the new file is 709,000 kb.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17005286
Eesh, that stinks...sounds liike war1 made things happen for you.  Cool!

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:honey2geeks
ID: 17005311
also to note i looked back into that profile folder and there are 10 folders listing

everything is working just mentioning what i am seeing after
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17005683
honey2geeks,

>> so your if this is too scary method worked.
only thing is the original pst was 558,000 kb, the back up of it i did wound up being 639,000 kb and after restoring from the back up the new file is 709,000 kb. >>

Glad the method worked for you.  Make sure all your emails, contacts, and appointments are visiable.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17026929
honey2geeks,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0