Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winsock & winsock2 not working.  msinfo32 displays only 2 of the expected 10 topics

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi  
This customers computer is running home xp SP1. I cannot connect to the internet. I have done a repair over the windows installation. I have run antiviirus software and get no viruses. I have run spyware doctor 3.8 and latest counterspy and Hijackthis and get clean reports, but I am not able to run them with latest current signature databases since I cant connect to net.  I have run the winsockxp repair fix program. no change. I have followed MS knowledgebase instructions on using regedit and deleteing winsock and winsock2 then followed the steps to restore it by installing tcp/ip protocal as directed.  As soon as I put the network cable in the nic card the taskmanager icon says I'm connected, but am still unable to get on net. When I run msinfo32 I see only 2 of the 10 topics microsoft says should be there.   I need some help! .......... computerchuck
0
Comment
Question by:computerchuck
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kkattfish
kkattfish earned 340 total points
ID: 17003928
if you run an ipconfig/all what shows up?  do this after clicking start, run of course.  
are you connecting through a router?  what is your setup you got there?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 340 total points
ID: 17004061
In Device Manager, Right click on the network card adaptor and select remove . . . restart and Windows will "Discover" it and recreat the network connection.

Then upgrade to SP2!  

0
 

Author Comment

by:computerchuck
ID: 17005325
kkattfish:  there is  the address for the nic card.
under the IP address is all 0's and under subnet mask is 0's and some other lines are just blank.
My test bench has a cable modem, and a linksys 54G, which my computer is also hooked to.
ipconfig /all on my computer, which is working fine, shows all the right addresses

simpswr:

did what you said. still cant connect.   cant get on line to dn/ld and install sp2

.......... computerchuck
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:clivewakeham
clivewakeham earned 320 total points
ID: 17006340
Try this under command prompt;

netsh winsock reset

Then reboot.

I had a similar problem and I noticed an answer on another Experts Exchange question (which I can't find now!) and used it and it fixed up a problem I thought I would need to reinstall.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17006499
You can try this also . . it does the same thing as the netsh command but is a little easier to use:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerchuck
ID: 17024096
clivewakeman:
your suggestion requires sp2 be installed, and this customer as stated in original comment has sp1. So I went to my computer, dn/ld sp2 and burned it to a cd. In orignal question i stated that I had done a repair over an install. I did that as the computer would hang after loadig the desktop screen, and would not load any further.  after installing sp2, I had to reboot the computer for sp2 to take effect.  When I did windows crashed again, back to the orginal problem, hanging a desktop. At this point, I backed up data, and formatted drive and did a fresh install.

simpswr:
as stated in orginal post, " I have run the winsockxp repair fix program",  I had already tried winsockxpfix, many times in fact. I tried it after every
other attempt to fix problem.

I will divvy up the points as I was unable to fix problem from suggestions.  .......... computerchuck

Attention! will the Moderater of this post split up the points and close this subject as I dont know how to do that.   thanx

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17054976
C huh?
0