?
Solved

Get more users to submit emails

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is my site:
http://www.boozesandiego.com

We are a content based site so the way we make money is from PPC and our mailing list. Whilst we are getting more and more visitors each week, not that manay people are signing up to our mailing list or clicking on ads.

What advice do you have to help me encourage more people to click or submit email addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:alex_wareing
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 400 total points
ID: 17006015
Hi Alex,

I visited your site and I couldn't readily find a link to signup to your mailing list.  Am I not seeing it?  

I work with a number of mailing lists.  Recently with one mailing list and site we began a weekly contest giving away music CDs and it boost our newsletter and traffic up considerably via word of mouth.  

In fact, we found 2 recording artists that are donating their CDs as we give them a plug in our newsletter and a banner ad, so our only cost is the media postage which isn't much at all. Our Adsense clicks have tripled creating a strong income revenue and we found 2 sponsors for our newsletter now.  

Have you tried using Google Adwords or Overture yet?  If not, do you know that you can set your daily spending limit as well as to turn on/off your listings are determined time zones?  I have clients that spend less then $10.00 a day and do very well.  

Good Luck!

Mark

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 400 total points
ID: 17006883
Get some relevent adds!!!!! i wen to your site a bar guide...and i get adds about sandwich bars in the UK???? who wants to read about bars the go to read about a sandwhich bar in the uk???


https://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/static.py?page=adfilter.html&sourceid=aso&subid=ww-ww-et-asui&medium=link&sourceid=ASO&subid=us_en-link-opttips&medium=link
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sandylaw
sandylaw earned 400 total points
ID: 17019375
I believe the simplest would be to have your mailing list form on the main page, or in a more prominent position.  As with desertcities, i am unable to find the link to join a mailing list.

I've seen sites with that form at the bottom of the side navigation, so it's always available to the user.  Or make sure the link to do so stands out from the rest of your content.  If you didn't mention it, i wouldn't even have known you had a mailing list.

Sample site with mailing list (very simple site, but there's no way i would miss the mailing list form):
http://www.vikinggirl.ca/

Again, another site with mailing list on main page:
http://www.shopadidas.ca/vr4-web-site/index.jsp.vr
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 17041440
Maybe create some viral gaming on the site where thay have to submit their e-mail adress to begin the game?

Also look at other viral marketing techniques

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Robert_888
Robert_888 earned 400 total points
ID: 17049232
1. Try not to give access to all the content on your site for "free" = means ask them to register (but not with long registration form, just e-mail)
2. Ask them to : "send this site to your friend"; viral marketing works
3. Reward them for registering: either in form of entering a competition with a chance to win something (+ combine it with "send to a friend and win...") or give them access to "premium content" (simply give them something in return...)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17109679
Some good links on viral marketing

http://www.wilsonweb.com/wmt5/viral-principles.htm

http://www.theviralfactory.com/ check some of there work

this will give you some ideas in the viral area.

ShaneJones
0