Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Destination unreachable

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have a question.

I have a user that used to consult for the company.  As such, I created an email box for him, and also created a forward so that people can send mail to him locally, and when he is in house, he can use Outlook to receive it, and when he is out of the office, using his own laptop/cell phone, it also forwards all messages to his outside account.

Works great.  Well.. it DID work great.. until recently.

Apparently, his external email address changed while he was out of town (and is still out of town for another week).  There are several messages sitting in a queue trying to go to the old address and failing as the address no longer exists, and the server doesn't respond.

I have changed the forward to the new address, and that works great.  

My question is, however, is there a way to take the messages in the queue trying to go out now, and change the destination address for them to his new address?  Or am I stuck logging in as him, and manually forwarding them to him?

0
Comment
Question by:cbromley33
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ingetic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17004038
the simple way is to log in as him then forward in my opinion.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17004941
The messages in the queues have already been forwarded.

What "might" work, would be to take the messages out of the physical queue

\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\Queue

Then modify them raw in notepad - changing the To: line to the new account.
Finally move them back to the pickup folder. Exchange should process the message and throw it back out again.

That MIGHT work - I haven't tested it, so it comes with no warranty of working, causing a problem with your server, causing the end of the world etc.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 17005040
I ended up just logging in as him and forwarding them again, then deleting the messages in the old queue.
0