Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS password not known

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have client with a whitebox desktop.  At some point the previous owner put in a BIOS password which the current owner does not know.  I need to get into the BIOS to change boot device order to trouble shoot a problem with the system.  I imagine there is some jumper setting on the MOBO that can be switched off to disable the password utility.  The BIOS is by AwardSoftware, Inc. It's the PCI/ISA BIOS (2A5LEH2C).  The only marking on the top of the MOBO is 597V14. ANy help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17004109
You can't switch off a BIOS password, but you can reset the BIOS, which will clear the password.  There's a jumper on the motherboard that you move from the Normal position to the Clear position and back to do this.  Alternatively, you can remove the CMOS battery for 10 minutes and then put it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 17006312
That's what I meant - clearing the password.  I am looking for the particular jumper on this MOBO to clear it.  DO you have any idea about th eparticular jumper? Do you know where I might find it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benab
ID: 17006767
Hi 071171,

This looks like it is a Shuttle motherboard. So assuming that the motherboard is a 'HOT-597" model, I believe you can find the manual for this motherboard at http://global.shuttle.com/Download/Download_File.asp?Item=HOT-597

Jumper JP2 is to the right of the battery near the edge of the board. (assuming you are facing the board with the CPU at the top.)


CMOS Clear - JP2
HOT-597 mainboard supports jumper JP2 for
discharging mainboard’s CMOS memory.
This jumper can clear the CMOS data stored
Figure 2-5
in the subsystem chip.  To clear the CMOS data
please follow listed steps:
1) Turn off the PC,
2) Remove the jumper cap from JP2 pin 1-2,
3) Insert the jumper cap to JP2 pin 2-3
    for a brief while,
4) Remove the jumper cap from JP2 pin 2-3,
5) Reinsert the jumper cap to JP2 pin 1-2,
6) Turn on the PC.


Good luck,

-Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008638
Well if you can't find the jumpers, just go ahead by removing the CMOS battery. It is a button type that looks like a coin. Here is a picture of it..  http://videolab.gl.farmingdale.edu/comp2/CMOS_battery.jpg

Take out the battery properly and leave it for a couple of minutes and insert it back properly. It will be just like reseting the jumper and the BIOS will be reset to factory default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benab
ID: 17019946
071171,    

Did that work for you??

-Ben
0