Solved

Computer was stuck on, and is now stuck off. How do I get the power button to work?

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
    I am having an issue with my kids computer. I was switching the system into another case when this happened. I had switched everything over and plugged in the machine for the first time. Tada! Everything booted up normally, except for the fact that the system came on without me pushing the power button. Then I noticed that the power button did not work at all. I had to switch the power supply on and off for it to turn off. Oh well, I thought. So I shut the computer down through windows and thought I would figure out the problem the next day. Except now the computer will not even turn on. The motherboard ready light is on, but nothing happens when I push the power button. Here's what I have done to try to solve the problem.

1) Switch the power switch connector to the other direction (about 20 times)
2) Switch power supply to a brand new one
3) Taken the motherboard out and reseated it
4) Reset the CMOS

I have also tested the power supply by shorting out the green wire with a ground and it turns on fine.
Finally, here;s the basic specs of the system

Athlon 3800+ X2
A8V Asus motherboard
Sonata II Case
Thermalke 550Watt Power Supply
1 GB RAM
Geforce 6800 GTX (BFG)
Plextor CD ROm
Floppy

One more thing, the Sonata case was working fine right before I put the components into it
I need this fixed ASAP as both their and my computers are down and there are things that need to be done with both! Let me know if yopu need anything else!

Jamey Russell
0
Comment
Question by:Wandering_Jesus_Freak
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17004232
You may just need a new power button.  In the meantime, you can use the reset button in its place - it also is a momentary on switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benab earned 500 total points
ID: 17006674
Hi Wandering_Jesus_Freak,
Yes, if you can short the power wire pins on the motherboard or the power wire together and the system turns on, you most likely have a bad power switch or it is not connected to the wire correctly.  Maybe try sodering it or looking at the switch.

Good luck,

-Ben
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17007479
i'm just hoping you did not destroy your motherboard with static chargeswhile relocating it
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:armand278
ID: 17023424
take a screw driver and short out the 2 pins where you usualy connect your power button to make sure the system turns on, just be very careful not to short out the wrong 2 pins or you might damage the board, if your pc boots fine then you know it's just the power button thats defective, buy another case, or try and see if you can fix the power button on the current case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wandering_Jesus_Freak
ID: 17027427
Thank you all for your responses. I did short out the right pins, and it was a bad power switch. I gave the second answer the acceptance instead of the fourth because he answered first. Thanks again!

WJF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17034762
Didn't I mention the power button as the cause, and suggest using the reset button? (same effect as putting a new button in)
0